AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

The Kingston DC600M 1.92TB is my best overall pick for a balanced enterprise SATA upgrade, while the Micron 9300 Max 6.4TB suits high-throughput NVMe workloads and the Micron 5300 PRO 3.84TB offers a straightforward SATA option. The right choice depends less on headline capacity than on your server’s interface, drive-bay format, firmware requirements, and workload intensity. SAS, SATA, and NVMe drives are not interchangeable, and renewed listings may call for extra checks on model condition and included trays. I compare those practical differences across all 13 options below. Read on for the full breakdown and guidance on matching a drive to your infrastructure.

Before you orderOffer from Amazon

Get the latest gadgets delivered free with Prime

  • Fast, free delivery on millions of items
  • Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
  • Member-only deals all year
Start your free Prime trial Free trial for eligible customers · Cancel anytime
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.
13
compared
8
brands
15.36 TB
max capacity
Which enterprise SSD should you buy?
★ Top Pick
Water Panther 1.92TB SATA 2.5-
Best for Dell 14G Tray Replacement
1.92TB capacity in a 2.5-inch form factor
See on Amazon →
Data-center operators running mixed read-and-write server workloads on a 2.5-inch SATA backplane who want power-loss protection and a stated five-year warranty.
Kingston DC600M 1.92TB Enterpr
Designed for mixed-use workloads and continuous server operation
View on Amazon →
Storage administrators with a compatible SAS HBA or RAID controller who need a 3.84TB hot-swappable drive for high-availability server storage.
HP/Samsung PM1643a 3.84TB Ente
3.84TB capacity in a 2.5-inch enterprise drive
View on Amazon →
Administrators running read-heavy virtualization, databases, or analytics on SATA servers who want stated data-protection features and workload metrics.
Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB SATA Ent
1 DWPD endurance rating is specified for workload planning
View on Amazon →
Server operators who need 3.84TB per 2.5-inch bay on a SATA backplane and can work within a read-intensive endurance profile.
Dell/SK Hynix SE5110 3.84TB En
3.84TB capacity in a standard 2.5-inch SATA form factor
View on Amazon →
Capacity — compared
Water Panther 1.92TB SATA 2.5-1.92 TB
Kingston DC600M 1.92TB Enterpr1,920 GB
HP/Samsung PM1643a 3.84TB Ente3.84 TB
Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB SATA Ent1.92 TB
Dell/SK Hynix SE5110 3.84TB En3.84 TB
Water Panther 1.92 TB SATA SSD1.92 TB
Dell 15.36 TB Enterprise SAS S15.36 TB
Micron 5300 PRO 3.84TB 2.5-Inc3.84 TB
Samsung 870 EVO 4TB 2.5-Inch S4 TB
Kingston DC600M 960GB 2.5-Inch960 GB
Micron 9300 Max 6.4TB NVMe U.26.4 TB
Samsung PM883 3.84TB SATA 2.5-3.84 TB
Dell 1.92TB 12Gb/s 2.5-Inch SA1.92 TB
Pros & cons at a glance
Water Panther 1.92TB SATA 2.5-
✓ 1.92TB capacity in a 2.5-inch form factor
✗ Renewed condition may be a poor fit for deployments requiring new components
Kingston DC600M 1.92TB Enterpr
✓ Designed for mixed-use workloads and continuous server operation
✗ SATA 6Gb/s limits throughput compared with SAS and NVMe alternatives
HP/Samsung PM1643a 3.84TB Ente
✓ 3.84TB capacity in a 2.5-inch enterprise drive
✗ Requires a SAS HBA or RAID controller and is not compatible with standard desktop PCs
Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB SATA Ent
✓ 1 DWPD endurance rating is specified for workload planning
✗ Read-intensive endurance profile is not suited to sustained write-heavy workloads
Dell/SK Hynix SE5110 3.84TB En
✓ 3.84TB capacity in a standard 2.5-inch SATA form factor
✗ Read-intensive endurance rating is not suited to sustained write-heavy workloads
Water Panther 1.92 TB SATA SSD
✓ 1.92 TB capacity for server storage or read-heavy data
✗ Renewed condition and a 90-day limited warranty provide less assurance than the Kingston DC600M 960GB’s five-year warranty
Dell 15.36 TB Enterprise SAS S
✓ 15.36 TB capacity in a 2.5-inch drive
✗ The listed 12 Gb/s data rate conflicts with the 24 Gb/s claim in the title
Micron 5300 PRO 3.84TB 2.5-Inc
✓ 3.84 TB capacity in a 2.5-inch, 7 mm form factor
✗ SATA limits throughput compared with NVMe drives
Samsung 870 EVO 4TB 2.5-Inch S
✓ 4 TB capacity with broad listed device compatibility
✗ SATA interface is slower than modern NVMe options
Kingston DC600M 960GB 2.5-Inch
✓ Designed for mixed-use enterprise workloads
✗ 960 GB capacity is far below the Micron 5300 PRO 3.84TB and Samsung 870 EVO 4TB
Micron 9300 Max 6.4TB NVMe U.2
✓ 6.4TB capacity is the largest among these three products.
✗ Requires a compatible 2.5-inch U.2 NVMe system.
Samsung PM883 3.84TB SATA 2.5-
✓ 3.84TB capacity provides substantial storage for SATA-based servers.
✗ SATA interface offers much lower listed read speed than the Micron 9300 Max NVMe drive.
Dell 1.92TB 12Gb/s 2.5-Inch SA
✓ 12Gb/s SAS interface is specified for compatible server infrastructure.
✗ 1.92TB capacity is lower than the 3.84TB Samsung PM883 and 6.4TB Micron 9300 Max.

Complete the kit

EVEO Screen Cleaner Spray - Large Screen Cleaner Bottle -...
EVEO Screen Cleaner Spray – Large Screen Cleaner Bottle -…
Add to your setup →
iO CLEAN 16oz Screen Cleaner Spray – Best Large Cleaning Kit
iO CLEAN 16oz Screen Cleaner Spray – Best Large Cleaning Kit
Add to your setup →
Screen Cleaner Spray and Wipe - TV screen cleaner spray a...
Screen Cleaner Spray and Wipe – TV screen cleaner spray a…
Add to your setup →

Key Takeaways

  • Interface compatibility comes first: The Micron 9300 Max is a U.2 NVMe drive, while most picks are SATA and two are SAS; your backplane and controller determine which options are usable.

  • The Kingston DC600M 1.92TB leads the balanced SATA group: Its mixed-use positioning makes it a more flexible fit for varied server activity than a drive selected only for capacity.

  • Capacity and workload class are separate decisions: The 15.36TB Dell SAS drive and 6.4TB Micron NVMe drive target different systems and cannot be compared on capacity alone.

  • Renewed Dell-fit drives need platform checks: The Water Panther models specify 13G or 14G trays, so matching the generation and bay hardware matters as much as the SSD itself.

  • Consumer SATA is not a direct enterprise substitute: The Samsung 870 EVO offers 4TB of capacity, but buyers should verify workload endurance and server qualification before using it for production duties.

2
Kingston DC600M 1.92TB Enterpr
Best for Mixed-Use SATA Workloads
1
Water Panther 1.92TB SATA 2.5-
Best for Dell 14G Tray Replacement
3
HP/Samsung PM1643a 3.84TB Ente
Best for High-Availability SAS Storage

Our Top Best Enterprise SSDs Picks

Water Panther 1.92TB SATA 2.5-Inch SSD for Dell PowerEdge Servers, 14G Tray (Renewed)Water Panther 1.92TB SATA 2.5-Inch SSD for Dell PowerEdge Servers, 14G Tray (Renewed)Best for Dell 14G Tray ReplacementCapacity: 1.92 TBInterface: SATA 6Gb/s (Serial ATA-600)Form factor: 2.5 inchesVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Kingston DC600M 1.92TB Enterprise Mixed-Use SATA SSDKingston DC600M 1.92TB Enterprise Mixed-Use SATA SSDBest for Mixed-Use SATA WorkloadsCapacity: 1,920 GBInterface: SATA 3.0, 6Gb/sForm factor: 2.5 inchesVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
HP/Samsung PM1643a 3.84TB Enterprise SAS SSD, 12Gb/s, 2.5-Inch (Renewed)HP/Samsung PM1643a 3.84TB Enterprise SAS SSD, 12Gb/s, 2.5-Inch (Renewed)Best for High-Availability SAS StorageCapacity: 3.84 TBInterface: SAS 12Gb/s, dual portForm factor: 2.5 inchesVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB SATA Enterprise SSD, 2.5-Inch (Renewed)Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB SATA Enterprise SSD, 2.5-Inch (Renewed)Best for Read-Heavy SATA ServersCapacity: 1.92 TBInterface: SATA 6Gb/sForm factor: 2.5 inchesVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Dell/SK Hynix SE5110 3.84TB Enterprise SATA SSD, 2.5-Inch (Renewed)Dell/SK Hynix SE5110 3.84TB Enterprise SATA SSD, 2.5-Inch (Renewed)Best High-Capacity SATA PickCapacity: 3.84 TBInterface: SATA 6Gb/sForm factor: 2.5 inchesVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Water Panther 1.92 TB SATA SSD for Dell PowerEdge Servers, 2.5-Inch, with 13G Tray (Renewed)Water Panther 1.92 TB SATA SSD for Dell PowerEdge Servers, 2.5-Inch, with 13G Tray (Renewed)Best Renewed Dell Tray KitCapacity: 1.92 TBInterface: SATA 6 Gb/sForm factor: 2.5 inchesVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Dell 15.36 TB Enterprise SAS SSD, 2.5-Inch, 400-AVNHDell 15.36 TB Enterprise SAS SSD, 2.5-Inch, 400-AVNHBest for High-Capacity Read-Heavy StorageModel: 400-AVNHCapacity: 15.36 TBForm factor: 2.5 inchesVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Micron 5300 PRO 3.84TB 2.5-Inch SATA Enterprise SSDMicron 5300 PRO 3.84TB 2.5-Inch SATA Enterprise SSDBest for Enterprise Data ProtectionCapacity: 3.84 TBInterface: SATA 6 Gb/sForm factor: 2.5-inch, 7 mmVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Samsung 870 EVO 4TB 2.5-Inch SATA III Internal SSDSamsung 870 EVO 4TB 2.5-Inch SATA III Internal SSDBest for Broad Compatibility and CapacityCapacity: 4 TBInterface: SATA III, 6 Gb/sForm factor: 2.5 inchesVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Kingston DC600M 960GB 2.5-Inch SATA Enterprise SSDKingston DC600M 960GB 2.5-Inch SATA Enterprise SSDBest for Mixed-Use Server WorkloadsCapacity: 960 GBForm factor: 2.5 inchesInterface: SATA 3.0, 6 Gb/sVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Micron 9300 Max 6.4TB NVMe U.2 Enterprise SSDMicron 9300 Max 6.4TB NVMe U.2 Enterprise SSDBest for High-Capacity NVMe WorkloadsCapacity: 6.4 TBInterface: NVMe, PCIeForm factor: 2.5-inch U.2VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Samsung PM883 3.84TB SATA 2.5-Inch Enterprise SSDSamsung PM883 3.84TB SATA 2.5-Inch Enterprise SSDBest for SATA Server UpgradesCapacity: 3.84 TBInterface: SATA 6 Gb/sForm factor: 2.5 inchesVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Dell 1.92TB 12Gb/s 2.5-Inch SAS SSD with Drive TrayDell 1.92TB 12Gb/s 2.5-Inch SAS SSD with Drive TrayBest for Listed Dell PowerEdge ServersCapacity: 1.92 TBInterface: 12Gb/s SASForm factor: 2.5 inchesVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Specs at a glance
enterprise SSDCapacityInterfaceForm factorWarranty
Water Panther 1.92TB SATA 2.5-1.92 TBSATA 6Gb/s (Serial ATA-600)2.5 inches90-day limited
Kingston DC600M 1.92TB Enterpr1,920 GBSATA 3.0, 6Gb/s2.5 inches5 years
HP/Samsung PM1643a 3.84TB Ente3.84 TBSAS 12Gb/s, dual port2.5 inches90-day limited
Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB SATA Ent1.92 TBSATA 6Gb/s2.5 inches—
Dell/SK Hynix SE5110 3.84TB En3.84 TBSATA 6Gb/s2.5 inches90-day limited
Water Panther 1.92 TB SATA SSD1.92 TBSATA 6 Gb/s2.5 inches90-day limited warranty
Dell 15.36 TB Enterprise SAS S15.36 TBSAS2.5 inches—
Micron 5300 PRO 3.84TB 2.5-Inc3.84 TBSATA 6 Gb/s2.5-inch, 7 mm—
Samsung 870 EVO 4TB 2.5-Inch S4 TBSATA III, 6 Gb/s2.5 inchesFive years or TBW limit, whichever comes first
Kingston DC600M 960GB 2.5-Inch960 GBSATA 3.0, 6 Gb/s2.5 inchesFive years
Micron 9300 Max 6.4TB NVMe U.26.4 TBNVMe, PCIe2.5-inch U.25 years
Samsung PM883 3.84TB SATA 2.5-3.84 TBSATA 6 Gb/s2.5 inches—
Dell 1.92TB 12Gb/s 2.5-Inch SA1.92 TB12Gb/s SAS2.5 inches—

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. Water Panther 1.92TB SATA 2.5-Inch SSD for Dell PowerEdge Servers, 14G Tray (Renewed)

    Water Panther 1.92TB SATA 2.5-Inch SSD for Dell PowerEdge Servers, 14G Tray (Renewed)

    Best for Dell 14G Tray Replacement

    View Latest Price

    I’d shortlist this renewed 1.92TB SATA drive when the immediate job is replacing storage in a compatible Dell PowerEdge system, not upgrading a fleet to a new interface. Its included 14G tray and listed compatibility across models such as the R440, R750, and R740 can simplify a like-for-like swap. Compared with the Kingston DC600M, though, the Water Panther listing gives less detail about enterprise workload features and offers a much shorter stated warranty: 90 days rather than five years. SATA 6Gb/s also limits throughput compared with the SAS-based HP/Samsung PM1643a. I’d treat it as a targeted replacement option, and verify the exact server configuration and tray fit before ordering; buyers seeking a documented mixed-use drive or longer coverage should favor Kingston.

    Pros:
    • 1.92TB capacity in a 2.5-inch form factor
    • Includes a 14G tray for compatible Dell PowerEdge systems
    • SATA 6Gb/s interface fits supported SATA backplanes
    • Compatibility is listed for multiple PowerEdge models
    Cons:
    • Renewed condition may be a poor fit for deployments requiring new components
    • 90-day limited warranty is shorter than the Kingston DC600M’s stated five-year warranty
    • Listing does not specify workload endurance or detailed performance figures

    Best for: Dell PowerEdge administrators replacing a failed 2.5-inch drive in a listed compatible system that uses a 14G tray.

    Not ideal for: Teams standardizing on long-warranty enterprise SSDs, write-intensive workloads, or systems that require SAS or NVMe rather than SATA.

    • Capacity:1.92 TB
    • Interface:SATA 6Gb/s (Serial ATA-600)
    • Form factor:2.5 inches
    • Tray:14G
    • Drive type:Internal SSD
    • Condition:Renewed
    • Warranty:90-day limited
    • Compatible devices:Dell PowerEdge servers; listed models include R440, R750, R450, T150, R470, T560, T40, R250, R740, R640, and T550
    Our verdict
    “Choose it for a compatible Dell PowerEdge replacement where the included 14G tray matters more than long warranty coverage or detailed workload ratings.”
  2. Kingston DC600M 1.92TB Enterprise Mixed-Use SATA SSD

    Kingston DC600M 1.92TB Enterprise Mixed-Use SATA SSD

    Best for Mixed-Use SATA Workloads

    View Latest Price

    The Kingston DC600M is my pick here for servers that need a more clearly specified mixed-use SATA drive rather than a simple capacity swap. Its power-loss protection is designed to help protect data during an unexpected outage, while 3D TLC NAND, stated low-latency operation, and continuous-use positioning suit shared server workloads. Compared with the read-focused Intel D3-S4510, Kingston is the more natural match when reads and writes are both part of the job; the Intel listing, by contrast, supplies explicit random IOPS and endurance details. Kingston’s SATA 6Gb/s interface still sets a ceiling below SAS or NVMe options such as the PM1643a. I’d choose it for an existing SATA data center, but not for buyers who need the higher throughput of a newer interface or a general-purpose desktop SSD.

    Pros:
    • Designed for mixed-use workloads and continuous server operation
    • Power-loss protection helps safeguard data during unexpected outages
    • 3D TLC NAND and stated low-latency operation suit shared workloads
    • Five-year warranty is longer than the renewed drives’ stated 90-day coverage
    Cons:
    • SATA 6Gb/s limits throughput compared with SAS and NVMe alternatives
    • The supplied specifications do not state endurance or random IOPS figures
    • Its server-focused positioning may be unnecessary for general-purpose consumer use

    Best for: Data-center operators running mixed read-and-write server workloads on a 2.5-inch SATA backplane who want power-loss protection and a stated five-year warranty.

    Not ideal for: Teams that need NVMe-class throughput, or desktop buyers seeking a consumer-oriented drive rather than a server workload model.

    • Capacity:1,920 GB
    • Interface:SATA 3.0, 6Gb/s
    • Form factor:2.5 inches
    • NAND type:3D TLC
    • Sequential read speed:Up to 560 MB/s
    • Sequential write speed:Up to 530 MB/s
    • Features:Hardware encryption and power-loss protection
    • Warranty:5 years
    Our verdict
    “Pick the DC600M for mixed read-and-write server duties on SATA when its power-loss protection and longer stated warranty matter more than interface speed.”
  3. HP/Samsung PM1643a 3.84TB Enterprise SAS SSD, 12Gb/s, 2.5-Inch (Renewed)

    HP/Samsung PM1643a 3.84TB Enterprise SAS SSD, 12Gb/s, 2.5-Inch (Renewed)

    Best for High-Availability SAS Storage

    View Latest Price

    Among these five, the HP/Samsung PM1643a makes the strongest case for a SAS environment that needs both higher capacity and a dual-port design. Its 12Gb/s SAS interface and stated sequential speeds of up to 2,100 MB/s read and 2,000 MB/s write put it ahead of SATA choices such as the Dell/SK Hynix SE5110 on interface bandwidth. Dual ports, hot-swap support, and power-loss protection also fit high-availability storage layouts, while the 1 DWPD rating gives buyers a stated endurance baseline. The tradeoffs are substantial: this drive requires a SAS HBA or RAID controller, will not work in a standard desktop PC, and is renewed with only a 90-day limited warranty. I’d select it for compatible SAS infrastructure, not as a drop-in SATA replacement.

    Pros:
    • 3.84TB capacity in a 2.5-inch enterprise drive
    • 12Gb/s dual-port SAS supports compatible high-availability configurations
    • Sequential speeds are specified up to 2,100 MB/s read and 2,000 MB/s write
    • Includes power-loss protection, hot-swap support, and TCG Enterprise encryption
    Cons:
    • Requires a SAS HBA or RAID controller and is not compatible with standard desktop PCs
    • Renewed condition comes with a 90-day limited warranty
    • SAS interface makes it unsuitable for SATA-only server backplanes

    Best for: Storage administrators with a compatible SAS HBA or RAID controller who need a 3.84TB hot-swappable drive for high-availability server storage.

    Not ideal for: Buyers with SATA-only backplanes, standard desktop PCs, or deployments that require a longer stated warranty.

    • Capacity:3.84 TB
    • Interface:SAS 12Gb/s, dual port
    • Form factor:2.5 inches
    • NAND type:3D TLC
    • Endurance:1 DWPD over 5 years
    • Sequential speeds:Up to 2,100 MB/s read; up to 2,000 MB/s write
    • Features:Hot-swappable, power-loss protection, TCG Enterprise encryption
    • Warranty:90-day limited
    Our verdict
    “Choose the PM1643a when your server supports SAS and you need dual-port 3.84TB storage; skip it for SATA-only systems.”
  4. Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB SATA Enterprise SSD, 2.5-Inch (Renewed)

    Intel D3-S4510 1.92TB SATA Enterprise SSD, 2.5-Inch (Renewed)

    Best for Read-Heavy SATA Servers

    View Latest Price

    I’d favor the Intel D3-S4510 for read-heavy server work where clear enterprise protection and workload figures matter more than high write endurance. It pairs 1 DWPD endurance with AES 256-bit encryption, power-loss protection, and end-to-end data protection, making it a better-documented choice than the Water Panther replacement drive. Its stated 97,000 random read IOPS also helps frame its fit for read-oriented virtualization, databases, and analytics. Compared with the Kingston DC600M, the Intel listing gives more specific read and endurance metrics, while Kingston is explicitly positioned for mixed-use workloads and includes a five-year warranty. The D3-S4510 remains limited by SATA throughput, and its read-intensive profile is a poor match for sustained write-heavy jobs. As a renewed drive, its condition also deserves attention.

    Pros:
    • 1 DWPD endurance rating is specified for workload planning
    • Power-loss protection and end-to-end data protection support enterprise data integrity
    • AES 256-bit encryption is listed
    • 97,000 random read IOPS and up to 560 MB/s sequential read speed are specified
    Cons:
    • Read-intensive endurance profile is not suited to sustained write-heavy workloads
    • SATA interface has lower throughput than SAS and NVMe options
    • Renewed condition may not suit deployments requiring new components

    Best for: Administrators running read-heavy virtualization, databases, or analytics on SATA servers who want stated data-protection features and workload metrics.

    Not ideal for: Teams with sustained write-heavy workloads, buyers seeking NVMe performance, or deployments that require a new drive.

    • Capacity:1.92 TB
    • Interface:SATA 6Gb/s
    • Form factor:2.5 inches
    • NAND:64-layer Intel 3D TLC
    • Endurance:1 DWPD
    • Sequential speeds:Up to 560 MB/s read; up to 510 MB/s write
    • Random read IOPS:97,000
    • Data protection:AES 256-bit encryption, power-loss protection, and end-to-end data protection
    • Condition:Renewed
    Our verdict
    “Choose the D3-S4510 for read-heavy SATA server workloads that benefit from its stated protection features and metrics, not for write-heavy or NVMe-bound systems.”
  5. Dell/SK Hynix SE5110 3.84TB Enterprise SATA SSD, 2.5-Inch (Renewed)

    Dell/SK Hynix SE5110 3.84TB Enterprise SATA SSD, 2.5-Inch (Renewed)

    Best High-Capacity SATA Pick

    View Latest Price

    The Dell/SK Hynix SE5110 is the capacity-focused choice for buyers who need 3.84TB but have a SATA backplane. Its 1 DWPD rating and 7,008 TBW over five years give administrators concrete endurance figures, while power-loss protection, error correction, and hot-swap support address common server needs. Compared with the Intel D3-S4510, it doubles the listed capacity, but both are read-intensive SATA drives and neither is the right answer for sustained write-heavy service. The SE5110’s sequential speeds—up to 555 MB/s read and 530 MB/s write—remain within SATA’s limits, far below the SAS PM1643a figures. This is a renewed drive with a stated 90-day limited warranty, so I’d weigh the capacity and endurance data against the shorter coverage before using it in a critical fleet.

    Pros:
    • 3.84TB capacity in a standard 2.5-inch SATA form factor
    • 1 DWPD and 7,008 TBW over five years are specified
    • Power-loss protection and error correction support enterprise data protection
    • Hot-swappable design suits compatible server bays
    Cons:
    • Read-intensive endurance rating is not suited to sustained write-heavy workloads
    • SATA 6Gb/s limits throughput compared with the SAS PM1643a
    • Renewed condition carries a 90-day limited warranty

    Best for: Server operators who need 3.84TB per 2.5-inch bay on a SATA backplane and can work within a read-intensive endurance profile.

    Not ideal for: Write-heavy database or logging workloads, SAS/NVMe environments, or organizations requiring a long stated warranty for fleet deployment.

    • Capacity:3.84 TB
    • Interface:SATA 6Gb/s
    • Form factor:2.5 inches
    • NAND type:3D TLC
    • Sequential speeds:Up to 555 MB/s read; up to 530 MB/s write
    • Endurance:1 DWPD; 7,008 TBW over 5 years
    • Random IOPS:96,000 read; 35,000 write
    • Features:Power-loss protection, error correcting code, hot-swappable
    • Warranty:90-day limited
    Our verdict
    “Pick the SE5110 when you need 3.84TB in a compatible SATA server bay and your workload is primarily read-oriented.”
  6. Water Panther 1.92 TB SATA SSD for Dell PowerEdge Servers, 2.5-Inch, with 13G Tray (Renewed)

    Water Panther 1.92 TB SATA SSD for Dell PowerEdge Servers, 2.5-Inch, with 13G Tray (Renewed)

    Best Renewed Dell Tray Kit

    View Latest Price

    I’d shortlist this renewed 1.92 TB SATA kit when a compatible Dell PowerEdge needs a drive and tray together. Its included 13G caddy can simplify installation compared with sourcing a bare drive, while the listed 550 MB/s read speed is near the practical ceiling for SATA. The tradeoff is the 90-day limited warranty, which offers less coverage than the Kingston DC600M 960GB’s five-year warranty. It is also a read-speed listing, not a full workload profile: the supplied details don’t state write performance or endurance. Compatibility spans several PowerEdge models, but I’d verify the exact server configuration and tray fit before ordering. This is a convenient capacity-and-fit option, not my pick for buyers who need long warranty coverage or detailed workload guarantees.

    Pros:
    • 1.92 TB capacity for server storage or read-heavy data
    • Includes a 13G caddy tray
    • Lists read speeds up to 550 MB/s over SATA
    • Names multiple compatible Dell PowerEdge models
    Cons:
    • Renewed condition and a 90-day limited warranty provide less assurance than the Kingston DC600M 960GB’s five-year warranty
    • Write speed and endurance are not specified in the supplied data
    • Tray and drive compatibility still depends on the exact server model and configuration

    Best for: PowerEdge administrators replacing a drive in a confirmed compatible 13G-tray system who want 1.92 TB and a caddy in one kit.

    Not ideal for: Teams that need long warranty coverage, documented endurance figures, or a drive for a server outside the listed compatible configurations.

    • Capacity:1.92 TB
    • Interface:SATA 6 Gb/s
    • Form factor:2.5 inches
    • Listed read speed:Up to 550 MB/s
    • NAND type:3D TLC
    • Included:Drive and 13G caddy tray
    • Condition:Renewed
    • Warranty:90-day limited warranty
    Our verdict
    “Choose this kit for a compatible PowerEdge needing a 1.92 TB SATA replacement with a 13G tray, but skip it if warranty length is a priority.”
  7. Dell 15.36 TB Enterprise SAS SSD, 2.5-Inch, 400-AVNH

    Dell 15.36 TB Enterprise SAS SSD, 2.5-Inch, 400-AVNH

    Best for High-Capacity Read-Heavy Storage

    View Latest Price

    The Dell 400-AVNH is the capacity leader in this group: 15.36 TB in a 2.5-inch SAS drive can consolidate read-heavy data without adding more bays. Its hot-swappable design suits supported PowerEdge systems where replacing a drive without shutting down matters. Compared with the Micron 5300 PRO 3.84TB, it offers four times the stated capacity and a SAS interface, but the Micron provides clearer security and power-loss feature details. There is also a specification discrepancy: the product description lists 12 Gb/s, while the title claims 24 Gb/s, so I would confirm the exact part and controller support before deployment. This is a specialized high-density choice, not a default replacement for any server just because it has a 2.5-inch bay.

    Pros:
    • 15.36 TB capacity in a 2.5-inch drive
    • Hot-swappable design for supported systems
    • SAS interface suited to compatible enterprise storage configurations
    • Specified for read-intensive enterprise workloads
    Cons:
    • The listed 12 Gb/s data rate conflicts with the 24 Gb/s claim in the title
    • Compatibility is limited to supported systems and SAS configurations
    • The supplied details do not state endurance, write speed, or security features

    Best for: Data-center teams consolidating read-intensive datasets in supported Dell PowerEdge systems with compatible SAS controllers and hot-swap bays.

    Not ideal for: Buyers whose servers lack supported SAS compatibility, or teams needing clearly documented interface speed and mixed-use workload details before purchase.

    • Model:400-AVNH
    • Capacity:15.36 TB
    • Form factor:2.5 inches
    • Interface:SAS
    • Listed data transfer rate:12 Gb/s in description; title claims 24 Gb/s
    • Flash memory:TLC
    • Sector format:512E
    • Hot swappable:Yes
    Our verdict
    “Pick the Dell 400-AVNH when maximum capacity for read-heavy workloads matters and your PowerEdge configuration is confirmed to support it.”
  8. Micron 5300 PRO 3.84TB 2.5-Inch SATA Enterprise SSD

    Micron 5300 PRO 3.84TB 2.5-Inch SATA Enterprise SSD

    Best for Enterprise Data Protection

    View Latest Price

    I rank the Micron 5300 PRO for buyers who value data-protection features alongside 3.84 TB of SATA capacity. Its AES 256-bit self-encryption, power-loss protection, and data-path protection address security and outage risks more directly than the Samsung 870 EVO 4TB, whose supplied specifications emphasize capacity, speed, and endurance. Sequential performance—up to 540 MB/s read and 520 MB/s write—fits SATA environments, though it cannot match NVMe throughput. The 7 mm, 2.5-inch form factor and hot-plug support suit compatible enterprise systems, but this is not a universal consumer upgrade: platform support and configuration still matter. I’d favor it over the consumer-oriented Samsung when enterprise safeguards are the priority, while accepting slightly less capacity and lower listed peak speeds.

    Pros:
    • 3.84 TB capacity in a 2.5-inch, 7 mm form factor
    • AES 256-bit self-encryption with SED and TCG Enterprise support
    • Power-loss protection and enterprise data-path protection
    • Hot-plug support and adaptive thermal monitoring
    Cons:
    • SATA limits throughput compared with NVMe drives
    • Listed peak sequential speeds are slightly below the Samsung 870 EVO 4TB
    • Enterprise features and compatibility may not benefit general consumer systems

    Best for: IT teams equipping compatible SATA servers or data-center systems that need 3.84 TB, self-encryption, and power-loss safeguards.

    Not ideal for: Buyers seeking NVMe-class throughput, or consumer users who need a broadly specified plug-and-play desktop upgrade rather than an enterprise drive.

    • Capacity:3.84 TB
    • Interface:SATA 6 Gb/s
    • Form factor:2.5-inch, 7 mm
    • Sequential read speed:Up to 540 MB/s
    • Sequential write speed:Up to 520 MB/s
    • Encryption:AES 256-bit, SED, TCG Enterprise
    • NAND technology:96-layer 3D NAND
    • Protection and monitoring:Power-loss protection, data-path protection, adaptive thermal monitoring
    Our verdict
    “Choose the Micron 5300 PRO for a compatible SATA enterprise environment where encryption and power-loss protection matter more than NVMe speed.”
  9. Samsung 870 EVO 4TB 2.5-Inch SATA III Internal SSD

    Samsung 870 EVO 4TB 2.5-Inch SATA III Internal SSD

    Best for Broad Compatibility and Capacity

    View Latest Price

    The Samsung 870 EVO is the most broadly positioned drive here: 4 TB of SATA storage and compatibility spanning PCs, laptops, Macs, NAS devices, and a PlayStation 4 Slim make it easier to place outside a server-only environment. Its listed speeds of up to 560 MB/s read and 530 MB/s write edge past the Micron 5300 PRO’s figures, while the Micron offers more explicitly enterprise-focused power-loss and data-path safeguards. Samsung also specifies up to 2,400 TBW and AES 256 encryption, giving buyers concrete endurance and security details. The tradeoff is that this is a general-purpose SATA drive, not a purpose-built enterprise model; SATA also limits performance against NVMe. I’d choose it for versatile capacity, not for specialized server protections or maximum I/O.

    Pros:
    • 4 TB capacity with broad listed device compatibility
    • Sequential speeds up to 560 MB/s read and 530 MB/s write
    • Rated endurance up to 2,400 TBW
    • AES 256, TCG/Opal 2.0, and MS eDrive encryption support
    Cons:
    • SATA interface is slower than modern NVMe options
    • Not specified with the Micron 5300 PRO’s power-loss and enterprise data-path protection
    • Warranty ends after five years or the stated TBW limit, whichever comes first

    Best for: Small IT teams or system owners who need a high-capacity 2.5-inch SATA SSD for a mix of PCs, laptops, NAS, or supported legacy systems.

    Not ideal for: Data-center buyers who require enterprise-specific power-loss and data-path protection, or workloads that call for NVMe throughput.

    • Capacity:4 TB
    • Interface:SATA III, 6 Gb/s
    • Form factor:2.5 inches
    • Sequential read speed:Up to 560 MB/s
    • Sequential write speed:Up to 530 MB/s
    • Endurance:Up to 2,400 TBW
    • Encryption:AES 256, TCG/Opal 2.0, MS eDrive
    • Warranty:Five years or TBW limit, whichever comes first
    Our verdict
    “Choose the 870 EVO when broad compatibility and 4 TB capacity matter more than specialized enterprise protection or NVMe performance.”
  10. Kingston DC600M 960GB 2.5-Inch SATA Enterprise SSD

    Kingston DC600M 960GB 2.5-Inch SATA Enterprise SSD

    Best for Mixed-Use Server Workloads

    View Latest Price

    The Kingston DC600M is the most workload-focused pick at this capacity: it is designed for mixed-use server and data-center tasks, rather than read-heavy storage alone. Power-loss protection helps preserve data during an outage, and Kingston lists hardware encryption plus up to 560 MB/s read and 530 MB/s write. Compared with the Micron 5300 PRO 3.84TB, this model gives up substantial capacity but offers a clear five-year warranty and a stated mixed-use purpose. Its 960 GB ceiling makes it a better fit for active workloads than large datasets or capacity consolidation. SATA also limits throughput against NVMe, so I’d use it where the system is built around SATA and balanced I/O matters, not where raw bandwidth or large per-drive capacity leads the decision.

    Pros:
    • Designed for mixed-use enterprise workloads
    • Power-loss protection supports data recovery after an unexpected outage
    • Hardware encryption is specified
    • Five-year warranty and listed speeds up to 560/530 MB/s
    Cons:
    • 960 GB capacity is far below the Micron 5300 PRO 3.84TB and Samsung 870 EVO 4TB
    • SATA interface limits performance compared with NVMe drives
    • Intended for internal server or desktop use rather than external deployment

    Best for: Server administrators seeking a 960 GB SATA drive for mixed read/write workloads, with power-loss protection and a five-year warranty.

    Not ideal for: Teams storing large datasets on fewer drives, or buyers whose workload needs NVMe bandwidth or more than 960 GB per drive.

    • Capacity:960 GB
    • Form factor:2.5 inches
    • Interface:SATA 3.0, 6 Gb/s
    • NAND type:3D TLC
    • Read speed:Up to 560 MB/s
    • Write speed:Up to 530 MB/s
    • Protection and security:Power-loss protection and hardware encryption
    • Warranty:Five years
    Our verdict
    “Choose the Kingston DC600M for a SATA-based server needing a documented mixed-use drive and power-loss protection, provided 960 GB is enough.”
  11. Micron 9300 Max 6.4TB NVMe U.2 Enterprise SSD

    Micron 9300 Max 6.4TB NVMe U.2 Enterprise SSD

    Best for High-Capacity NVMe Workloads

    View Latest Price

    I’d rank the Micron 9300 Max as the strongest fit here for servers that need substantial capacity and an NVMe connection. Its 6.4TB capacity exceeds the 3.84TB Samsung PM883, while the listed sequential read speed of up to 3,500 MB/s makes it a better match for throughput-oriented workloads than SATA drives in this roundup. The tradeoff is deployment: this is an internal 2.5-inch U.2 PCIe drive, so the host system must support that interface and form factor. The product data gives a five-year warranty, but does not specify workload endurance or write performance; I would verify those details against the intended use before choosing it for write-heavy service. It is a focused pick for compatible data-center and HPC systems, not a general-purpose replacement for SATA storage.

    Pros:
    • 6.4TB capacity is the largest among these three products.
    • NVMe over PCIe offers a faster interface path than the SATA Samsung PM883.
    • Listed sequential read speed reaches 3,500 MB/s.
    • Five-year warranty is specified in the product data.
    Cons:
    • Requires a compatible 2.5-inch U.2 NVMe system.
    • The supplied data does not state sequential write speed or endurance rating.
    • Its interface makes it unsuitable as a direct fit for SATA or SAS drive bays.

    Best for: Data-center and HPC teams with U.2-compatible servers that need high capacity and NVMe read throughput in one drive.

    Not ideal for: Buyers with SATA-only or SAS-only backplanes, or teams that need documented write performance and endurance figures before deployment.

    • Capacity:6.4 TB
    • Interface:NVMe, PCIe
    • Form factor:2.5-inch U.2
    • Sequential read speed:Up to 3,500 MB/s
    • Model number:MTFDHAL6T4TDR-1AT1ZABYY
    • Warranty:5 years
    • Weight:100 g
    Our verdict
    “Choose the Micron 9300 Max when your server supports U.2 NVMe and you need more capacity and listed read throughput than the SATA-based alternatives provide.”
  12. Samsung PM883 3.84TB SATA 2.5-Inch Enterprise SSD

    Samsung PM883 3.84TB SATA 2.5-Inch Enterprise SSD

    Best for SATA Server Upgrades

    View Latest Price

    I’d choose the Samsung PM883 when the server is built around SATA and a compatible drive bay matters more than NVMe-class throughput. Its 3.84TB capacity gives it twice the space of the 1.92TB Dell SAS drive listed here, and the standard 2.5-inch SATA form factor can suit existing SATA infrastructure. The listed 550 MB/s read speed is far below the Micron 9300 Max’s 3,500 MB/s figure, so I would not select the PM883 for workloads that depend on high transfer rates. It uses 3D TLC NAND and has a stated 6 GB cache, but the supplied details do not give a warranty or endurance rating. That leaves it as a capacity-focused SATA option rather than the performance leader in this group.

    Pros:
    • 3.84TB capacity provides substantial storage for SATA-based servers.
    • Standard 2.5-inch SATA form factor suits compatible SATA drive bays.
    • Listed read speed is 550 MB/s.
    • 3D TLC NAND and a 6 GB cache are specified.
    Cons:
    • SATA interface offers much lower listed read speed than the Micron 9300 Max NVMe drive.
    • Product data does not specify a warranty duration.
    • Product data does not provide an endurance rating or write-speed figure.

    Best for: Server administrators expanding storage in systems with compatible 2.5-inch SATA bays who value capacity over NVMe throughput.

    Not ideal for: Teams with U.2 NVMe support seeking higher listed read speeds, or buyers who need warranty and endurance details confirmed in the product data.

    • Capacity:3.84 TB
    • Interface:SATA 6 Gb/s
    • Form factor:2.5 inches
    • NAND type:3D TLC
    • Read speed:550 MB/s
    • Media speed:520 MB/s
    • Cache:6 GB
    • Model number:MZ7LH3T8HMLT-00005
    Our verdict
    “Pick the PM883 for high-capacity storage in a compatible SATA server, but choose the Micron 9300 Max if NVMe throughput is the priority.”
  13. Dell 1.92TB 12Gb/s 2.5-Inch SAS SSD with Drive Tray

    Dell 1.92TB 12Gb/s 2.5-Inch SAS SSD with Drive Tray

    Best for Listed Dell PowerEdge Servers

    View Latest Price

    The Dell 1.92TB SAS SSD is the lineup’s clearest fit for operators maintaining the specific PowerEdge servers listed in its compatibility data. Its 12Gb/s SAS interface distinguishes it from the Samsung PM883’s SATA connection, while the included drive tray can simplify fitting it into a supported server bay. Capacity is the compromise: at 1.92TB, it has half the storage of the PM883 and far less than the Micron 9300 Max. Unlike the Micron, this is not an NVMe drive, and the product details provide no read or write speed figures to support a performance comparison. I’d treat its server compatibility and tray as the deciding advantages, then confirm the exact configuration and warranty with the seller before deployment.

    Pros:
    • 12Gb/s SAS interface is specified for compatible server infrastructure.
    • Drive tray is included.
    • Compatibility is listed for multiple Dell PowerEdge R-series and T-series models.
    Cons:
    • 1.92TB capacity is lower than the 3.84TB Samsung PM883 and 6.4TB Micron 9300 Max.
    • Compatibility is limited to systems that support the drive and tray.
    • Product data does not specify a warranty duration or read and write speeds.

    Best for: Administrators servicing compatible Dell PowerEdge R-series or T-series servers who need a 12Gb/s SAS drive with a tray included.

    Not ideal for: Buyers using non-listed servers, SATA-only systems, or workloads requiring published throughput figures and a clearly stated warranty.

    • Capacity:1.92 TB
    • Interface:12Gb/s SAS
    • Form factor:2.5 inches
    • Drive tray:Included
    • Model:ASIRAM6
    • Compatible servers:PowerEdge R640, R740, R740XD, R440, R540, R840, R940, T440, T640
    • Color:Black
    Our verdict
    “Choose this Dell when you need a tray-equipped SAS SSD for one of its listed PowerEdge servers, not when capacity or published speed figures lead your decision.”
best enterprise SSDs
What makes a great enterprise SSD
1
Match the Interface to the Server
Start with the server manual or controller documentation, not the drive listing.
2
Size the Drive for the Workload
Think about read/write patterns and write intensity, not just the number of applications sharing the drive.
3
Treat Capacity as a System-Level Choice
Choose usable capacity after accounting for redundancy, spare space, and the way your storage array presents volumes.
4
Verify Trays, Firmware, and Server Generation
Server SSD compatibility is more than a matching 2.5-inch form factor.
How to choose your enterprise SSD
1
How we picked
I ranked these drives around the decisions that matter in a server: interface and platform fit , workload suitability, c
2
Match the Interface to the Server
Start with the server manual or controller documentation, not the drive listing.
3
Size the Drive for the Workload
Think about read/write patterns and write intensity, not just the number of applications sharing the drive.
4
Treat Capacity as a System-Level Choice
Choose usable capacity after accounting for redundancy, spare space, and the way your storage array presents volumes.
5
Verify Trays, Firmware, and Server Generation
Server SSD compatibility is more than a matching 2.5-inch form factor.
Vetted enterprise SSDs ·
The best enterprise SSDs, compared
★ Winner Water Panther 1.92TB SATA 2.5-
Best for Dell 14G Tray Replacement
13compared
15.36 TBtop capacity

How We Picked

I ranked these drives around the decisions that matter in a server: interface and platform fit, workload suitability, capacity, and how clearly the listing identifies the drive and included hardware. Enterprise SATA models with mixed-use or data-center positioning rank ahead of consumer SATA when the goal is a dependable general server choice. I gave the Kingston DC600M 1.92TB the overall lead because it combines enterprise positioning with a workload profile suited to varied activity; the Micron 5300 PRO and Samsung PM883 are strong alternatives for buyers prioritizing SATA capacity.

The order also reflects fit over headline specifications. High-capacity SAS and NVMe models can be better for a compatible array, but they serve narrower infrastructure needs than mainstream SATA choices. Renewed and server-specific drives may offer a useful route to matching existing Dell systems, yet buyers should verify generation, tray, firmware, and return terms. I place the Samsung 870 EVO lower for enterprise use because it is a consumer drive, and its capacity alone does not establish suitability for sustained server workloads.

Everyday → specialist
Everyday & valuePremium & specialist
Which enterprise SSD fits you?
The everyday user
All-round, reliable
The enthusiast
Premium & high-performance
The gift-giver
Looks & craftsmanship

Factors to Consider When Choosing Best Enterprise SSDs

Before choosing from this list, I would confirm what the server can accept and what the workload demands. A drive that looks like a strong capacity or performance fit can still be the wrong purchase if the controller, backplane, firmware, or tray does not match.

Match the Interface to the Server

Start with the server manual or controller documentation, not the drive listing. SATA, SAS, and U.2 NVMe use different host interfaces, and a bay that accepts a similar-looking 2.5-inch drive may not support every protocol. Check the backplane, controller, connector, and supported drive types for the exact server configuration. A SAS-capable system may accept SATA drives in some setups, but the reverse is not a safe assumption. NVMe U.2 requires compatible PCIe connectivity, so the Micron 9300 Max is not a drop-in substitute for a SATA SSD. Confirm these details before comparing capacities or workload claims.

Size the Drive for the Workload

Think about read/write patterns and write intensity, not just the number of applications sharing the drive. Mixed-use workloads often benefit from a drive class designed to handle both reads and writes, while mostly read-heavy data may not need the same balance. Database logs, virtualization, and caching can generate sustained writes that expose limitations hidden by a capacity-focused comparison. Review the manufacturer’s endurance specifications and warranty terms for the exact model and capacity. Avoid assuming every enterprise SSD with the same interface has the same workload rating. If your workload is uncertain, leave room for growth and check actual write activity before committing to a large deployment.

Treat Capacity as a System-Level Choice

Choose usable capacity after accounting for redundancy, spare space, and the way your storage array presents volumes. One large SSD can simplify a capacity expansion, but several smaller drives may better suit the array’s fault tolerance or performance layout. Check whether your controller, operating system, and storage software support the desired drive size and sector format. Mixing capacities may work, but it can leave unused space or complicate replacement planning. Consider how quickly the data can be restored if a drive fails, rather than choosing solely by maximum terabytes. The larger SAS and NVMe options in this lineup make sense only when the rest of the storage design supports them.

Verify Trays, Firmware, and Server Generation

Server SSD compatibility is more than a matching 2.5-inch form factor. Tray generation and firmware can affect installation, management alerts, and whether the server recognizes a drive cleanly. For Dell-specific listings, check the server generation, carrier type, connector, and supported firmware before ordering. A tray included with one listing may not fit another system generation, even when both drives share a capacity and interface. Also confirm whether the listing is for a bare drive or a drive-and-carrier assembly. These checks are especially useful for renewed products, where the exact hardware configuration can differ from a new retail drive.

Evaluate Renewed Drives and Replacement Risk

A renewed enterprise SSD may suit a lab, a legacy server, or a budget-conscious replacement, but condition and support can vary by seller. Check warranty coverage, return terms, and drive identification before relying on a renewed unit for production data. Ask whether the model number, firmware, and included carrier match the listing, and inspect the drive’s reported health and write history when it arrives. Keep a tested backup and a replacement plan regardless of the drive’s enterprise label. For a system where downtime is costly, weigh the convenience of a supported new drive against the savings and uncertainty of a renewed one. Do not treat “enterprise” as a guarantee that an older drive has substantial life remaining.

Pay for the Performance You Can Use

Faster media only helps when the server can deliver and the application can use that performance. NVMe can reduce storage latency, but a SATA-bound workload or older controller may gain little from moving to a U.2 drive. SAS may be the right fit for an existing enterprise array, while SATA can be simpler for supported server bays. Check the full data path, including controller limits, queueing, network speed, and application behavior. Paying for higher performance makes sense when storage is a measured bottleneck, not just because the specification looks stronger. Otherwise, a compatible enterprise SATA model may be the more practical purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use a SATA SSD in a server that currently has SAS drives?

Possibly, but the answer depends on the server’s backplane, controller, firmware, and supported drive configurations. A SAS controller may support SATA drives in some systems, while other setups require SAS devices or have specific restrictions. Check the server documentation and controller compatibility list for the exact model before buying. Also verify that the drive’s carrier and firmware are suitable for that platform. Do not assume that matching the 2.5-inch size is enough.

Is a renewed enterprise SSD a sensible choice for a production server?

It can be, particularly for a supported legacy system or a workload where replacement cost matters more than having a new drive. The main uncertainty is the unit’s remaining endurance and the level of warranty or seller support. Verify the exact model, firmware, health information, and return conditions, and test the drive before placing it in a critical role. Keep current backups and a replacement plan either way. For high-availability workloads, compare that risk with the support available for a new, qualified drive.

Should I choose a larger SATA SSD or a smaller NVMe SSD for a database server?

Choose based on the database’s storage bottleneck and the server’s supported interface, rather than capacity alone. NVMe can help when latency or I/O throughput limits performance and the platform supports U.2 PCIe drives. A larger SATA SSD may be a better fit when capacity, compatibility, or an existing SATA array matters more. Check database write patterns, endurance requirements, and measured storage latency before selecting a class. If the database is constrained by CPU, memory, or networking, faster storage may not deliver a meaningful improvement.

Is the Samsung 870 EVO appropriate for enterprise server use?

The 870 EVO is a consumer SATA SSD, so I would not treat it as equivalent to the enterprise-focused drives in this roundup. It may fit a lab, a low-intensity workload, or a noncritical system when the server supports consumer drives. For production, compare its endurance and warranty terms with the workload’s write volume and service requirements. Also check whether the server vendor supports the model. A larger capacity does not by itself make a consumer drive a better enterprise choice.

How do I know whether a Dell tray or drive generation will fit my server?

Identify the exact PowerEdge model and generation, then check its carrier and backplane requirements in the service documentation. The 13G and 14G tray references in this lineup signal that similar-looking drives may not use the same carrier. Confirm whether the listing includes a tray, whether the connector matches your bay, and whether the server accepts the SSD’s interface. If the listing is vague, request the part number or a clear image of the carrier before ordering. This check can prevent a drive from arriving with a carrier that cannot be latched into your chassis.

Conclusion

For a broadly useful enterprise SATA choice, I recommend the Kingston DC600M 1.92TB as best overall. Buyers seeking a strong SATA alternative should compare the Micron 5300 PRO 3.84TB and Samsung PM883 3.84TB against their workload and platform requirements; the lineup does not establish a universal low-cost winner, so I would verify the exact listing and support terms before calling any model best value. For best premium capacity and performance, the Dell 15.36TB SAS and Micron 9300 Max 6.4TB NVMe serve different high-capacity and high-throughput systems, so pick only the one your infrastructure supports. For beginners, I would start by confirming a supported SATA interface and a clearly specified tray, then choose an enterprise SATA model such as the DC600M. For Dell server-specific replacement needs, compare the Water Panther tray generation and the Dell/SK Hynix or Dell SAS options against the exact server model. If you only need a consumer or lab drive, the Samsung 870 EVO may fit, but I would not choose it as a default production enterprise SSD.

HALLOWEEN

Halloween Picks

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

You May Also Like

The 5 Best Portable Astronomy Power Stations for Stargazing Enthusiasts in 2026

Discover the top portable astronomy power stations for 2026. Find the best options for outdoor stargazing, camping, and emergency power needs with our expert guide.

6 Best Media Server Software in 2026

Discover the top media server software of 2026. Our guide compares features, performance, and value to help you choose the best solution for your media needs.

7 Best Controller Charging Docks in 2026

Discover the best controller charging docks in 2026 with our top picks for all consoles, budgets, and needs. Find your perfect charging station today!

13 Best Gaming Monitors for Esports in 2026

Discover the top gaming monitors for esports in 2026. Find the best options for competitive gaming, with insights on performance, features, and value.