AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

Selecting the best laptops for Mac users in 2027 means balancing raw processing power against battery life and ecosystem integration. The Apple 16.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro stands out as the definitive choice for professionals who demand sustained performance for video editing or coding. For students and writers, the Apple MacBook Air 13.6-inch (2026, M5) offers an unmatched blend of portability and silent operation. However, budget-conscious buyers face a complex tradeoff: newer Apple Silicon machines provide superior longevity, while renewed Intel MacBooks offer lower upfront costs at the expense of future software support. This guide breaks down which model fits your specific workflow, avoiding the common pitfalls of buying outdated hardware.

Before you orderOffer from Amazon

Get the latest gadgets delivered free with Prime

  • Fast, free delivery on millions of items
  • Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
  • Member-only deals all year
Start your free Prime trial Free trial for eligible customers · Cancel anytime
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.
14
compared
1
brands
6
battery lifes
1TB SSD
max storage
Which laptops for Mac user should you buy?
★ Top Pick
Apple 2025 MacBook Air 15-inch
Best Overall for a Large-Screen Air
15.3-inch display provides more room for documents and side-by-side apps than the 13.6-inch Air.
See on Amazon →
Mac users seeking a renewed, large-screen laptop for browsing, writing, video calls, and other everyday tasks.
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch with
15.3-inch display offers ample workspace with 500-nit brightness and P3 wide color.
View on Amazon →
Video editors, creative professionals, and power users who need strong graphics capability, a high-contrast large display, and built-in ports.
Apple 16.2-inch MacBook Pro wi
M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, and 20-core GPU suit demanding professional and creative workloads.
View on Amazon →
Students, commuters, and remote workers who want a light Mac for everyday work with more memory and storage than the renewed M2 Air.
Apple MacBook Air 13.6-inch
2.71-pound design is easier to carry than the 15-inch Air and MacBook Pro.
View on Amazon →
Mac users who specifically need an older Intel-based Mac for legacy software compatibility or a Radeon Pro GPU in a renewed laptop.
Apple MacBook Pro with 2.6GHz
Intel Core i7 may suit workflows that require an Intel-based Mac.
View on Amazon →
Storage — compared
Apple 2025 MacBook Air 15-inch512GB SSD
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch with512GB SSD
Apple 16.2-inch MacBook Pro wi1TB SSD
Apple MacBook Air 13.6-inch512GB SSD
Apple MacBook Pro with 2.6GHz 256GB SSD
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch Lapt512GB SSD
Apple MacBook Pro 15.4-Inch256GB SSD
Apple MacBook Air 13.6-inch La256GB SSD
Apple 2023 MacBook Air 15-inch256GB SSD
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch256GB SSD
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch512GB SSD
Apple MacBook Neo 13-inch Lapt512GB SSD
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch256GB SSD
Apple MacBook Air 13.3-inch Re128GB SSD
Pros & cons at a glance
Apple 2025 MacBook Air 15-inch
✓ 15.3-inch display provides more room for documents and side-by-side apps than the 13.6-inch Air.
✗ Integrated graphics are less suited to demanding graphics workloads than the M5 Pro MacBook Pro.
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch with
✓ 15.3-inch display offers ample workspace with 500-nit brightness and P3 wide color.
✗ 8GB unified memory offers less multitasking headroom than the M4 and M5 Air options.
Apple 16.2-inch MacBook Pro wi
✓ M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, and 20-core GPU suit demanding professional and creative workloads.
✗ At 4.71 pounds, it is substantially heavier than either MacBook Air option.
Apple MacBook Air 13.6-inch
✓ 2.71-pound design is easier to carry than the 15-inch Air and MacBook Pro.
✗ 13.6-inch display offers less workspace than either 15-inch Air.
Apple MacBook Pro with 2.6GHz
✓ Intel Core i7 may suit workflows that require an Intel-based Mac.
✗ Renewed, older-generation hardware carries more age and condition uncertainty than a new Air.
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch Lapt
✓ 15.3-inch Liquid Retina display offers more workspace than the 13.6-inch M2 Air.
✗ Only two Thunderbolt 4 ports are listed, so peripherals may require a hub.
Apple MacBook Pro 15.4-Inch
✓ Six-core Intel Core i7 provides an Intel platform for legacy workflows.
✗ The listed macOS 10.13 High Sierra installation is old and may limit compatibility with newer software.
Apple MacBook Air 13.6-inch La
✓ 2.7-pound design is the lightest option among the current-generation Airs in this batch.
✗ 8GB RAM can limit demanding multitasking compared with the M5 Air’s 16GB.
Apple 2023 MacBook Air 15-inch
✓ 15.3-inch Liquid Retina display provides more workspace than the 13.6-inch M2 Air.
✗ 8GB unified memory offers less headroom than the 16GB M5 Air.
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch
✓ 13-inch Retina display has 2560 × 1600 resolution and listed 500-nit brightness.
✗ Dual-core Intel Core i5 and 8GB RAM limit demanding multitasking.
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch
✓ Large 16-inch Retina display with P3 color gamut
✗ Renewed condition may vary and the warranty is limited to 90 days
Apple MacBook Neo 13-inch Lapt
✓ Compact 2.71-pound aluminum design
✗ 8GB of unified memory limits headroom for demanding workloads
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch
✓ M4 chip and 16GB unified memory support demanding multitasking
✗ 256GB SSD may be limiting for large files and media libraries
Apple MacBook Air 13.3-inch Re
✓ Sharp 13.3-inch Retina display with 2560 × 1600 resolution
✗ 128GB SSD leaves little room for apps and locally stored files

Complete the kit

EVEO Screen Cleaner Spray - Large Screen Cleaner Bottle -...
EVEO Screen Cleaner Spray – Large Screen Cleaner Bottle -…
Add to your setup →
Screen Cleaner Spray and Wipe - TV screen cleaner spray a...
Screen Cleaner Spray and Wipe – TV screen cleaner spray a…
Add to your setup →
iO CLEAN 16oz Screen Cleaner Spray – Best Large Cleaning Kit
iO CLEAN 16oz Screen Cleaner Spray – Best Large Cleaning Kit
Add to your setup →

Key Takeaways

  • Apple Silicon (M-series) chips dominate the list, offering 2-3x the battery life of legacy Intel models.
  • The new MacBook Neo with the A18 Pro chip targets ultra-portable users but lacks the thermal headroom for heavy multitasking.
  • Renewed Intel MacBooks remain viable only for specific legacy software needs, as macOS support drops rapidly.
  • The 15-inch MacBook Air M4 provides the best screen real estate-to-weight ratio for most everyday users.
  • 16GB of RAM is now the baseline for future-proofing; 8GB models are increasingly limiting for multitasking.
2
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch with
Best Renewed Large-Screen Option
1
Apple 2025 MacBook Air 15-inch
Best Overall for a Large-Screen Air
3
Apple 16.2-inch MacBook Pro wi
Best for Demanding Creative Work

Our Top Best Laptops For Mac Users Picks

Apple 2025 MacBook Air 15-inch with M4 Chip, 24GB Memory, 512GB SSD, MidnightApple 2025 MacBook Air 15-inch with M4 Chip, 24GB Memory, 512GB SSD, MidnightBest Overall for a Large-Screen AirModel year: 2025Chip: Apple M4, 10-core processorMemory: 24GB unified memoryVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch with M2 Chip, 8-Core CPU, 10-Core GPU, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD, QWERTY English, Midnight (Renewed)Apple MacBook Air 15-inch with M2 Chip, 8-Core CPU, 10-Core GPU, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD, QWERTY English, Midnight (Renewed)Best Renewed Large-Screen OptionCondition: RenewedProcessor: Apple M2 with 8-core CPUGraphics: 10-core GPUVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 16.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 24GB Memory, and 1TB SSD (Space Black)Apple 16.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 24GB Memory, and 1TB SSD (Space Black)Best for Demanding Creative WorkChip: Apple M5 ProCPU: 18-coreGPU: 20-coreVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Air 13.6-inch (2026, M5, 16GB, 512GB SSD) – Sky BlueApple MacBook Air 13.6-inch (2026, M5, 16GB, 512GB SSD) – Sky BlueBest Compact Everyday MacChip: Apple M5Display: 13.6-inch Liquid RetinaMemory: 16GB unified memoryVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro with 2.6GHz Intel Core i7 (15 inch, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD) Silver (Renewed)Apple MacBook Pro with 2.6GHz Intel Core i7 (15 inch, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD) Silver (Renewed)Best for Legacy Intel Mac NeedsCondition: RenewedProcessor: 2.6GHz 9th-generation 6-core Intel Core i7Memory: 16GB RAMVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSDApple MacBook Air 15-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSDBest Overall for Mac Users Who Want a Large ScreenDisplay: 15.3-inch Liquid RetinaChip: Apple M5Unified memory: 16GBVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 15.4-Inch (2018) with Retina Display and Touch Bar, 2.2 GHz 6-Core Intel Core i7, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Apple MacBook Pro 15.4-Inch (2018) with Retina Display and Touch Bar, 2.2 GHz 6-Core Intel Core i7, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Best Renewed Intel Mac for Legacy SoftwareModel year: 2018Display: 15.4-inch Retina, 2560 x 1600 pixelsProcessor: 2.2 GHz 6-core Intel Core i7VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Air 13.6-inch Laptop with M2 Chip, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, MidnightApple MacBook Air 13.6-inch Laptop with M2 Chip, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, MidnightBest Compact Mac for Everyday CarryDisplay: 13.6-inch Liquid RetinaChip: Apple M2 with 8-core CPUMemory: 8GB RAMVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2023 MacBook Air 15-inch with M2 Chip, 8GB Memory, 256GB SSD, MidnightApple 2023 MacBook Air 15-inch with M2 Chip, 8GB Memory, 256GB SSD, MidnightBest Large-Screen M2 AirDisplay: 15.3-inch Liquid RetinaProcessor: Apple M2 with 8-core CPUGraphics: 10-core GPUVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (2017), 2.3 GHz Core i5, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (2017), 2.3 GHz Core i5, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Best Renewed Mac for a Low-Complexity Intel SetupModel year: 2017Display: 13-inch Retina LED, 2560 × 1600, 500 nitsProcessor: 2.3 GHz dual-core Intel Core i5VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (2019), Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (2019), Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)Best Renewed Mac for a Large ScreenModel year: 2019Display: 16-inch Retina, listed as 3072 × 1920Processor: Intel Core i7-9750H, 6-core, 2.6 GHzVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Neo 13-inch Laptop with A18 Pro Chip, 8GB Memory, 512GB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, Touch ID, and 1080p Camera (Silver)Apple MacBook Neo 13-inch Laptop with A18 Pro Chip, 8GB Memory, 512GB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, Touch ID, and 1080p Camera (Silver)Best Compact Pick for Everyday Mac UseDisplay: 13-inch Liquid RetinaProcessor: Apple A18 ProMemory: 8GB unified memoryVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch (2025) with M4 Chip, 16GB Memory, 256GB SSD, MidnightApple MacBook Air 15-inch (2025) with M4 Chip, 16GB Memory, 256GB SSD, MidnightBest Large-Screen Air for MultitaskingChip: Apple M4Display: 15.3-inch Liquid RetinaMemory: 16GB unified memoryVIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Air 13.3-inch Retina (2018), Core i5, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD, Gold (Renewed)Apple MacBook Air 13.3-inch Retina (2018), Core i5, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD, Gold (Renewed)Best Budget-Storage-Conscious Renewed MacModel year: 2018Display: 13.3-inch Retina LCD, 2560 × 1600Processor: 1.6 GHz dual-core 8th-generation Intel Core i5VIEW LATEST PRICESee Our Full Breakdown
Specs at a glance
laptops for Mac userStorageDisplayMemoryBattery life
Apple 2025 MacBook Air 15-inch512GB SSD15.3-inch Liquid Retina, 2880 × 186424GB unified memoryUp to 18 hours
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch with512GB SSD15.3-inch Liquid Retina, 500 nits, P3 wide color8GB unified memoryUp to 18 hours, depending on use and configuration
Apple 16.2-inch MacBook Pro wi1TB SSD16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR24GB unified memory—
Apple MacBook Air 13.6-inch512GB SSD13.6-inch Liquid Retina16GB unified memoryUp to 18 hours
Apple MacBook Pro with 2.6GHz 256GB SSD15-inch Retina, 2560 × 1600, True Tone16GB RAMUp to 10 hours
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch Lapt512GB SSD15.3-inch Liquid Retina—Up to 18 hours
Apple MacBook Pro 15.4-Inch256GB SSD15.4-inch Retina, 2560 x 1600 pixels16GB DDR4—
Apple MacBook Air 13.6-inch La256GB SSD13.6-inch Liquid Retina8GB RAMUp to 18 hours
Apple 2023 MacBook Air 15-inch256GB SSD15.3-inch Liquid Retina8GB unified memoryUp to 18 hours
Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch256GB SSD13-inch Retina LED, 2560 × 1600, 500 nits8GB LPDDR3Up to 10 hours
Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch512GB SSD16-inch Retina, listed as 3072 × 192016GB DDR4, 2666 MHzUp to 11 hours
Apple MacBook Neo 13-inch Lapt512GB SSD13-inch Liquid Retina8GB unified memoryUp to 16 hours
Apple MacBook Air 15-inch256GB SSD15.3-inch Liquid Retina16GB unified memoryUp to 18 hours
Apple MacBook Air 13.3-inch Re128GB SSD13.3-inch Retina LCD, 2560 × 16008GB DDR4Up to 12 hours

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. Apple 2025 MacBook Air 15-inch with M4 Chip, 24GB Memory, 512GB SSD, Midnight

    Apple 2025 MacBook Air 15-inch with M4 Chip, 24GB Memory, 512GB SSD, Midnight

    Best Overall for a Large-Screen Air

    View Latest Price

    I’d rank this as the most balanced choice for Mac users who want a roomy screen without moving to a MacBook Pro. Its 15.3-inch Liquid Retina display gives split-screen work and media more space than the 13.6-inch MacBook Air, while the M4 chip and 24GB of unified memory offer more headroom for multitasking than the renewed M2 Air with 8GB. The 512GB SSD also gives everyday users more breathing room than entry configurations with less storage.

    The tradeoff is that this Air has integrated graphics, so it is not the right tool for sustained graphics-heavy work that suits the 16.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro. At 1.51 kg, it is also less convenient to carry than the compact Air. I’d pick it for a larger workspace and capable everyday performance, not maximum portability or pro-level graphics.

    Pros:
    • 15.3-inch display provides more room for documents and side-by-side apps than the 13.6-inch Air.
    • 24GB unified memory is a stronger multitasking fit than the renewed M2 Air’s 8GB.
    • 512GB SSD provides practical space for apps and working files.
    • Advertised battery life of up to 18 hours supports extended work away from an outlet.
    Cons:
    • Integrated graphics are less suited to demanding graphics workloads than the M5 Pro MacBook Pro.
    • Larger and heavier than the 13.6-inch MacBook Air.
    • The listed warranty is limited to 90 days.

    Best for: Mac users who want a large display, substantial multitasking memory, and long battery life for office work, study, and light creative tasks.

    Not ideal for: Frequent travelers who prioritize the lightest laptop, or creative professionals whose graphics-heavy workloads call for a MacBook Pro.

    • Model year:2025
    • Chip:Apple M4, 10-core processor
    • Memory:24GB unified memory
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Display:15.3-inch Liquid Retina, 2880 × 1864
    • Camera:12MP Center Stage
    • Battery life:Up to 18 hours
    • Weight:1.51 kg
    • Operating system:macOS
    Our verdict
    “Choose this Air if you want a generous screen and stronger multitasking capacity than the renewed M2 model without the size and pro-workload focus of a MacBook Pro.”
  2. Apple MacBook Air 15-inch with M2 Chip, 8-Core CPU, 10-Core GPU, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD, QWERTY English, Midnight (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Air 15-inch with M2 Chip, 8-Core CPU, 10-Core GPU, 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD, QWERTY English, Midnight (Renewed)

    Best Renewed Large-Screen Option

    View Latest Price

    This renewed M2 Air makes the most sense for Mac users who value a large screen and quiet operation more than newer-chip performance. Its 15.3-inch display has 500-nit brightness and P3 wide color, giving it a stronger screen specification than the basic details supplied for the 13.6-inch M5 Air. The fanless design also means no fan noise during everyday tasks, and the 512GB SSD matches the storage capacity of the newer 15-inch M4 Air.

    The main compromise is its 8GB of unified memory, which leaves less room for heavy multitasking than the M4 Air’s 24GB or the 13.6-inch M5 Air’s 16GB. Its renewed condition adds uncertainty that a new model avoids, and battery life depends on use and configuration. I’d favor it for routine browsing, writing, and streaming, but skip it for demanding creative workloads or long-term memory headroom.

    Pros:
    • 15.3-inch display offers ample workspace with 500-nit brightness and P3 wide color.
    • Fanless construction operates silently during everyday use.
    • 512GB SSD provides more storage than 256GB Air configurations.
    • Advertised battery life reaches up to 18 hours, depending on use and configuration.
    Cons:
    • 8GB unified memory offers less multitasking headroom than the M4 and M5 Air options.
    • Renewed condition may not suit buyers who want a new device.
    • Actual battery life varies with use and configuration.

    Best for: Mac users seeking a renewed, large-screen laptop for browsing, writing, video calls, and other everyday tasks.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who keep many demanding apps open, need a new device, or want more memory for sustained creative work.

    • Condition:Renewed
    • Processor:Apple M2 with 8-core CPU
    • Graphics:10-core GPU
    • Memory:8GB unified memory
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Display:15.3-inch Liquid Retina, 500 nits, P3 wide color
    • Battery life:Up to 18 hours, depending on use and configuration
    • Design:Fanless
    • Keyboard:QWERTY English
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed M2 Air for quiet everyday computing on a large, bright screen, but pick a newer Air if memory headroom matters more.”
  3. Apple 16.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 24GB Memory, and 1TB SSD (Space Black)

    Apple 16.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, 20-core GPU, 24GB Memory, and 1TB SSD (Space Black)

    Best for Demanding Creative Work

    View Latest Price

    This is the performance-first pick in the group. The M5 Pro with an 18-core CPU and 20-core GPU, paired with 24GB of memory, is a better fit for demanding creative and professional workloads than either MacBook Air here, whose integrated graphics are aimed at lighter use. Its 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display and six-speaker system also make it the strongest choice for users who want a large, high-contrast screen for visual work and media.

    The 1TB SSD doubles the storage of the M4 Air, and Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, and SDXC reduce reliance on adapters compared with the Air’s more limited port selection. That capability comes with a clear portability cost: at 4.71 pounds, it is far heavier than the 2.71-pound 13.6-inch M5 Air. I’d choose it for intensive work, not as an easy-carry everyday laptop.

    Pros:
    • M5 Pro, 18-core CPU, and 20-core GPU suit demanding professional and creative workloads.
    • 16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR display provides a large, high-contrast workspace.
    • 1TB SSD offers twice the listed capacity of the 15-inch M4 Air.
    • Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, and SDXC provide more direct connection options than the Air models.
    Cons:
    • At 4.71 pounds, it is substantially heavier than either MacBook Air option.
    • Its professional performance and port selection may be unnecessary for routine laptop use.
    • Some performance and display specifications are accompanied by footnote disclaimers.

    Best for: Video editors, creative professionals, and power users who need strong graphics capability, a high-contrast large display, and built-in ports.

    Not ideal for: Students and frequent travelers who prioritize a light bag and mainly handle browsing, documents, and routine multitasking.

    • Chip:Apple M5 Pro
    • CPU:18-core
    • GPU:20-core
    • Memory:24GB unified memory
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Display:16.2-inch Liquid Retina XDR
    • Ports:Three Thunderbolt 5, MagSafe 3, SDXC, HDMI, headphone jack
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 7; Bluetooth 6
    • Weight:4.71 pounds
    Our verdict
    “Pick this MacBook Pro for demanding creative workloads and built-in connectivity, but choose an Air if portability matters more than sustained performance.”
  4. Apple MacBook Air 13.6-inch (2026, M5, 16GB, 512GB SSD) – Sky Blue

    Apple MacBook Air 13.6-inch (2026, M5, 16GB, 512GB SSD) – Sky Blue

    Best Compact Everyday Mac

    View Latest Price

    I’d point mobile Mac users to this 13.6-inch M5 Air when low carry weight matters more than a wide workspace. At 2.71 pounds, it is far easier to pack than the 15-inch M4 Air and dramatically lighter than the 16.2-inch M5 Pro MacBook Pro. Its 16GB of unified memory and 512GB SSD also create a more balanced everyday setup than the renewed M2 Air’s 8GB, giving common multitasking and creative tasks more room.

    The smaller Liquid Retina display is the tradeoff: users who routinely keep multiple windows side by side may prefer the 15.3-inch Air. This model’s two Thunderbolt 4 ports also provide fewer connection options than the Pro’s Thunderbolt 5, HDMI, and SDXC selection, though MagSafe charging preserves both Thunderbolt ports for accessories. I’d choose it for commuting and general work, not as a desktop replacement for port-heavy workflows.

    Pros:
    • 2.71-pound design is easier to carry than the 15-inch Air and MacBook Pro.
    • 16GB unified memory exceeds the renewed M2 Air’s 8GB configuration.
    • 512GB SSD provides useful capacity for apps and local files.
    • MagSafe charging leaves both Thunderbolt 4 ports available while charging.
    Cons:
    • 13.6-inch display offers less workspace than either 15-inch Air.
    • Two Thunderbolt 4 ports provide fewer connection options than the M5 Pro MacBook Pro.
    • Compact screen may feel cramped for sustained split-screen work.

    Best for: Students, commuters, and remote workers who want a light Mac for everyday work with more memory and storage than the renewed M2 Air.

    Not ideal for: Users who need a large screen for constant split-screen work or a broad selection of built-in ports for peripherals.

    • Chip:Apple M5
    • Display:13.6-inch Liquid Retina
    • Memory:16GB unified memory
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Camera:12MP Center Stage
    • Battery life:Up to 18 hours
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 7; Bluetooth 6
    • Ports:Two Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe charging port, headphone jack
    • Weight:2.71 pounds
    Our verdict
    “Choose this M5 Air if you want a lightweight, well-equipped everyday Mac, and favor the 15-inch Air if screen space is your priority.”
  5. Apple MacBook Pro with 2.6GHz Intel Core i7 (15 inch, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD) Silver (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Pro with 2.6GHz Intel Core i7 (15 inch, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD) Silver (Renewed)

    Best for Legacy Intel Mac Needs

    View Latest Price

    This renewed Intel MacBook Pro has a narrower role than the Apple silicon models: it may suit Mac users who depend on older Intel-era software or want a discrete Radeon GPU in a legacy system. Its Radeon Pro 555X with 4GB of video memory distinguishes it from the integrated-graphics MacBook Airs, while the 15-inch Retina display with True Tone and four Thunderbolt 3 ports give it a capable older workstation layout.

    For most buyers, though, the newer M4 and M5 Airs are more appealing everyday choices: they list much longer battery life, and the Airs avoid the age and renewed-condition questions attached to this model. The listed 256GB SSD is also the smallest capacity among the products reviewed here, and the advertised battery life is up to 10 hours. I’d only choose it when Intel compatibility or this specific legacy configuration matters more than modern silicon and portability.

    Pros:
    • Intel Core i7 may suit workflows that require an Intel-based Mac.
    • Radeon Pro 555X includes 4GB of video memory, unlike the integrated graphics in the Air models.
    • Four Thunderbolt 3 ports offer more wired connections than the two-port 13.6-inch M5 Air.
    • 15-inch Retina display includes True Tone.
    Cons:
    • Renewed, older-generation hardware carries more age and condition uncertainty than a new Air.
    • 256GB SSD is smaller than the 512GB Air configurations and the Pro’s 1TB SSD.
    • Advertised battery life is up to 10 hours, below the Air models’ up to 18 hours.

    Best for: Mac users who specifically need an older Intel-based Mac for legacy software compatibility or a Radeon Pro GPU in a renewed laptop.

    Not ideal for: Most students, commuters, and general-purpose buyers who want newer Apple silicon, longer advertised battery life, or more storage.

    • Condition:Renewed
    • Processor:2.6GHz 9th-generation 6-core Intel Core i7
    • Memory:16GB RAM
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Display:15-inch Retina, 2560 × 1600, True Tone
    • Graphics:Radeon Pro 555X with 4GB video memory; Intel UHD Graphics 630
    • Ports:Four Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C)
    • Battery life:Up to 10 hours
    • Weight:2.9 kg
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed Intel MacBook Pro only if legacy Intel compatibility or its Radeon graphics are specific requirements; most Mac users should favor a newer Air.”
  6. Apple MacBook Air 15-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD

    Apple MacBook Air 15-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB Memory, 512GB SSD

    Best Overall for Mac Users Who Want a Large Screen

    View Latest Price

    The 15-inch MacBook Air with M5 is the strongest fit here for buyers who want a roomy display without moving to a MacBook Pro. Its 15.3-inch screen and six-speaker system suit split-screen work, video calls, and media better than the 13.6-inch M2 MacBook Air, while its 16GB of unified memory gives it more headroom than the 8GB Air models in this batch. Wi-Fi 7, support for two external displays, and a Center Stage camera add practical flexibility for desk setups and calls. The tradeoff is modest built-in connectivity: there are only two Thunderbolt 4 ports, and this listing fixes memory and storage at 16GB and 512GB. Choose it for a current, balanced everyday Mac; skip it if you need more ports or configurable capacity.

    Pros:
    • 15.3-inch Liquid Retina display offers more workspace than the 13.6-inch M2 Air.
    • 16GB unified memory is a better fit for heavier multitasking than the 8GB Air models listed here.
    • Supports up to two external displays and includes Wi-Fi 7.
    • 12MP Center Stage camera and six-speaker audio suit calls and media.
    Cons:
    • Only two Thunderbolt 4 ports are listed, so peripherals may require a hub.
    • This listing fixes memory at 16GB and storage at 512GB.
    • At 3.32 pounds, it is heavier than the 13.6-inch M2 MacBook Air.

    Best for: Mac users who work across several apps, want a large built-in screen, and need a capable everyday laptop for home, office, and video calls.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who need several built-in ports or want to choose a larger memory or storage configuration.

    • Display:15.3-inch Liquid Retina
    • Chip:Apple M5
    • Unified memory:16GB
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Battery life:Up to 18 hours
    • Camera:12MP Center Stage
    • Ports:Two Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe charging port, headphone jack
    • Weight:3.32 pounds
    Our verdict
    “Choose this M5 Air if you want a large-screen Mac with more memory and newer connectivity than the M2 Air models here.”
  7. Apple MacBook Pro 15.4-Inch (2018) with Retina Display and Touch Bar, 2.2 GHz 6-Core Intel Core i7, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Pro 15.4-Inch (2018) with Retina Display and Touch Bar, 2.2 GHz 6-Core Intel Core i7, 16 GB RAM, 256 GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best Renewed Intel Mac for Legacy Software

    View Latest Price

    This renewed 2018 MacBook Pro is the specialist pick for Mac users who need an Intel machine for older software or workflows that depend on Intel compatibility. Its 15.4-inch Retina display and six-core Core i7 make it a larger-screen alternative to the renewed 13-inch 2017 MacBook Pro, and its 16GB of RAM gives it more multitasking room than that model’s 8GB. But age matters: the listed operating system is macOS 10.13 High Sierra, storage is just 256GB, and the renewed battery is only specified as above 80% capacity. Cosmetic wear may also be present. Compared with the M5 MacBook Air, this is not the choice for current-generation performance or longevity; it makes sense when Intel compatibility is the actual requirement.

    Pros:
    • Six-core Intel Core i7 provides an Intel platform for legacy workflows.
    • 15.4-inch Retina display offers a large workspace.
    • 16GB RAM gives it more memory than the renewed 2017 13-inch MacBook Pro.
    • Professionally cleaned and tested, with battery capacity above 80%.
    Cons:
    • The listed macOS 10.13 High Sierra installation is old and may limit compatibility with newer software.
    • Renewed condition may include cosmetic wear, and battery capacity is only guaranteed above 80%.
    • 256GB SSD may be restrictive for large media or application libraries.

    Best for: Mac users who need an older Intel-based Mac for legacy applications, compatibility testing, or a workflow tied to Intel software.

    Not ideal for: Buyers seeking a current Mac for long-term everyday use, a modern operating system, or predictable battery condition.

    • Model year:2018
    • Display:15.4-inch Retina, 2560 x 1600 pixels
    • Processor:2.2 GHz 6-core Intel Core i7
    • Memory:16GB DDR4
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Operating system:macOS 10.13 High Sierra
    • Battery:83.6 Wh; capacity above 80%
    • Condition:Renewed; professionally cleaned and tested
    Our verdict
    “Pick this renewed Pro only when you specifically need an older Intel Mac and accept its aging software and battery.”
  8. Apple MacBook Air 13.6-inch Laptop with M2 Chip, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Midnight

    Apple MacBook Air 13.6-inch Laptop with M2 Chip, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Midnight

    Best Compact Mac for Everyday Carry

    View Latest Price

    For buyers who value a light bag over a large canvas, the 13.6-inch M2 MacBook Air is the compact choice in this group. At 2.7 pounds, it is easier to carry than either 15-inch Air, and its Liquid Retina display, 1080p camera, and stated battery life make it suitable for everyday study, writing, and calls. The smaller screen is the clear compromise: the 15-inch M2 MacBook Air offers more room and six-speaker audio, while the newer M5 Air has 16GB of memory instead of this model’s 8GB. That memory and the 256GB SSD can constrain demanding multitasking or a large local library. Choose this one for portability and ordinary workloads, not for extended creative work or long-term storage needs.

    Pros:
    • 2.7-pound design is the lightest option among the current-generation Airs in this batch.
    • 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display supports P3 wide color.
    • Up to 18 hours of stated battery life suits a day away from an outlet.
    • 1080p camera, MagSafe, two Thunderbolt ports, and a headphone jack cover common needs.
    Cons:
    • 8GB RAM can limit demanding multitasking compared with the M5 Air’s 16GB.
    • 256GB SSD leaves less room for large projects and offline media than the M5 Air’s 512GB.
    • Two Thunderbolt ports provide limited direct connectivity.

    Best for: Students and commuters who carry a Mac daily and mainly use it for writing, browsing, coursework, and video calls.

    Not ideal for: Creative professionals or heavy multitaskers who need more than 8GB of memory, more storage, or a larger display.

    • Display:13.6-inch Liquid Retina
    • Chip:Apple M2 with 8-core CPU
    • Memory:8GB RAM
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Weight:2.7 pounds
    • Battery life:Up to 18 hours
    • Camera:1080p FaceTime HD
    • Connectivity:MagSafe, two Thunderbolt ports, headphone jack
    Our verdict
    “Choose this M2 Air if low carry weight matters more than the larger screen and extra memory of the 15-inch M5 Air.”
  9. Apple 2023 MacBook Air 15-inch with M2 Chip, 8GB Memory, 256GB SSD, Midnight

    Apple 2023 MacBook Air 15-inch with M2 Chip, 8GB Memory, 256GB SSD, Midnight

    Best Large-Screen M2 Air

    View Latest Price

    This 15-inch M2 MacBook Air gives buyers a broad, quiet workspace without the weight and bulk of a Pro. Its 15.3-inch display and six-speaker audio make it a better fit for split-screen tasks and media than the 13.6-inch M2 Air, while the fanless design keeps ordinary work silent. The newer 15-inch M5 Air is the stronger pick for buyers who want 16GB of memory, Wi-Fi 7, and a Center Stage camera; this 2023 model remains appealing if a large display matters more than those upgrades. Its main limits are the 8GB memory and 256GB SSD, which leave less room for demanding applications and local files, plus only two Thunderbolt ports.

    Pros:
    • 15.3-inch Liquid Retina display provides more workspace than the 13.6-inch M2 Air.
    • Fanless design runs silently during everyday use.
    • Six-speaker system with Spatial Audio is suited to media and calls.
    • Up to 18 hours of stated battery life and a lightweight aluminum enclosure.
    Cons:
    • 8GB unified memory offers less headroom than the 16GB M5 Air.
    • 256GB SSD is limited for large project files and offline media.
    • Only two Thunderbolt ports are listed, so additional peripherals may need a hub.

    Best for: Home-office users, students, and media viewers who want a large, silent MacBook Air for routine tasks.

    Not ideal for: People running memory-intensive creative projects or keeping large work and media libraries on the laptop.

    • Display:15.3-inch Liquid Retina
    • Processor:Apple M2 with 8-core CPU
    • Graphics:10-core GPU
    • Memory:8GB unified memory
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Battery life:Up to 18 hours
    • Audio:Six-speaker system with Spatial Audio
    • Weight:3.3 pounds
    Our verdict
    “Choose this model if you want a roomy, silent M2 Air and can work within its 8GB memory and 256GB storage.”
  10. Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (2017), 2.3 GHz Core i5, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Pro 13-inch (2017), 2.3 GHz Core i5, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best Renewed Mac for a Low-Complexity Intel Setup

    View Latest Price

    The renewed 2017 13-inch MacBook Pro is a narrow fit for buyers who want a compact Intel Mac and are comfortable with older hardware. Its 2560 × 1600 Retina display, listed 500-nit brightness, and Thunderbolt 3 connectivity give it a useful screen and a port standard that can still serve compatible accessories. Against the renewed 2018 15-inch Pro, it is smaller and lighter, but its dual-core Core i5 and 8GB of RAM provide less room for multitasking. It also has a stated battery life of up to 10 hours, below the up-to-18-hour claims for the M2 Air models. Since the listing allows for screen scratches, dents, and general wear, this is best treated as a secondary or legacy-workflow machine rather than a dependable main Mac for years ahead.

    Pros:
    • 13-inch Retina display has 2560 × 1600 resolution and listed 500-nit brightness.
    • Thunderbolt 3 connectivity supports compatible displays and accessories.
    • 256GB SSD provides more storage than the 128GB configuration of the older 2018 Air listed in the roundup.
    • Three-pound weight is more manageable than the renewed 15-inch MacBook Pro.
    Cons:
    • Dual-core Intel Core i5 and 8GB RAM limit demanding multitasking.
    • Renewed condition may include screen scratches, dents, blemishes, or general wear.
    • Up to 10 hours of stated battery life is below the M2 Air models’ claims.

    Best for: Mac users who need a compact renewed Intel laptop for basic tasks, legacy software, or a secondary machine.

    Not ideal for: Buyers who need strong multitasking performance, a current Mac platform, or a pristine device with predictable battery condition.

    • Model year:2017
    • Display:13-inch Retina LED, 2560 × 1600, 500 nits
    • Processor:2.3 GHz dual-core Intel Core i5
    • Memory:8GB LPDDR3
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Graphics:Intel Iris Plus Graphics 640
    • Battery life:Up to 10 hours
    • Condition and warranty:Renewed; tested and fully functional; 90-day limited warranty
    Our verdict
    “Consider this renewed Pro for basic Intel-dependent tasks if its age, 8GB memory, and possible cosmetic wear are acceptable.”
  11. Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (2019), Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Pro 16-inch (2019), Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best Renewed Mac for a Large Screen

    View Latest Price

    This 16-inch Intel MacBook Pro is the renewed pick for Mac users who want a roomy display and more graphics headroom than a basic ultraportable provides. Its six-core Core i7, 16GB of memory, and Radeon Pro 5300M suit demanding photo, video, and multitasking workloads better than the 2018 MacBook Air in this batch. The large Retina screen also gives creative apps more working space, though the supplied display-resolution details are inconsistent, so I would verify the listing before buying.

    Compared with the newer 15-inch M4 MacBook Air, this Pro has dedicated graphics and a broader port set, but its Intel platform is older, it weighs four pounds, and its renewed condition can vary. The 90-day warranty is another reason to favor it only when the older Pro design and screen size matter more than newer hardware and longer support prospects.

    Pros:
    • Large 16-inch Retina display with P3 color gamut
    • Six-core Intel Core i7 and 16GB RAM for heavier multitasking
    • Radeon Pro 5300M discrete graphics
    • 512GB SSD and four USB/Thunderbolt ports
    Cons:
    • Renewed condition may vary and the warranty is limited to 90 days
    • Four-pound weight makes it less convenient to carry than the MacBook Air models
    • Listing provides inconsistent display-resolution details

    Best for: Mac users who need a large display and discrete graphics for legacy Intel workflows or moderate creative work, and are comfortable buying renewed.

    Not ideal for: Frequent travelers and buyers seeking current-generation efficiency, a long warranty, or certainty about the exact display specification.

    • Model year:2019
    • Display:16-inch Retina, listed as 3072 × 1920
    • Processor:Intel Core i7-9750H, 6-core, 2.6 GHz
    • Memory:16GB DDR4, 2666 MHz
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Graphics:AMD Radeon Pro 5300M, 4GB GDDR6
    • Weight:4 pounds
    • Battery life:Up to 11 hours
    • Warranty:90 days
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed Pro if a large screen and discrete graphics outweigh the risks of older Intel hardware and variable condition.”
  12. Apple MacBook Neo 13-inch Laptop with A18 Pro Chip, 8GB Memory, 512GB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, Touch ID, and 1080p Camera (Silver)

    Apple MacBook Neo 13-inch Laptop with A18 Pro Chip, 8GB Memory, 512GB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, Touch ID, and 1080p Camera (Silver)

    Best Compact Pick for Everyday Mac Use

    View Latest Price

    The 13-inch MacBook Neo is the compact choice here for buyers whose Mac routine centers on browsing, documents, calls, and standard macOS apps. At 2.71 pounds, it is easier to carry than the 15-inch MacBook Air, and its 512GB SSD gives it more local storage than the 2018 renewed Air’s 128GB. Touch ID, a 1080p camera, and a battery rating of up to 16 hours make it well equipped for mobile study or office work.

    The tradeoff is the 8GB of unified memory, which leaves less room for demanding creative apps and heavy multitasking than the 16GB M4 Air. The product details also omit display resolution, making screen comparisons harder. I’d pick this over the larger Air when portability matters most, but not for sustained professional workloads or buyers who want documented display specifications.

    Pros:
    • Compact 2.71-pound aluminum design
    • 512GB SSD offers more storage than the 2018 renewed MacBook Air
    • 1080p camera, dual microphones, and Touch ID
    • Battery life rated up to 16 hours
    Cons:
    • 8GB of unified memory limits headroom for demanding workloads
    • Display resolution is not specified in the product details
    • Smaller screen provides less workspace than the 15-inch MacBook Air

    Best for: Students and mobile professionals who want a light Mac for everyday apps, video calls, and carrying between home, campus, or work.

    Not ideal for: Creative professionals, heavy multitaskers, and buyers who need a confirmed display resolution or more than 8GB of memory.

    • Display:13-inch Liquid Retina
    • Processor:Apple A18 Pro
    • Memory:8GB unified memory
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Camera:1080p FaceTime HD
    • Security:Touch ID
    • Battery life:Up to 16 hours
    • Weight:2.71 pounds
    • Enclosure:Recycled aluminum; 60% recycled content by weight
    Our verdict
    “Choose the Neo for a portable everyday Mac with generous listed storage, but pick the 16GB M4 Air for more demanding multitasking.”
  13. Apple MacBook Air 15-inch (2025) with M4 Chip, 16GB Memory, 256GB SSD, Midnight

    Apple MacBook Air 15-inch (2025) with M4 Chip, 16GB Memory, 256GB SSD, Midnight

    Best Large-Screen Air for Multitasking

    View Latest Price

    This 15-inch M4 MacBook Air is the strongest fit in this group for Mac users who want a big display without stepping up to a Pro. Its 16GB of unified memory and M4 chip give it more multitasking and creative-work headroom than the MacBook Neo’s 8GB, while the 15.3-inch screen makes split views and timelines less cramped. The 12MP Center Stage camera, MagSafe charging, and up to 18 hours of rated battery life add practical value for people who work away from a desk.

    It is lighter and thinner than the renewed 16-inch MacBook Pro, but it lacks that model’s discrete graphics and has only 256GB of storage. That capacity can fill quickly with media libraries or large project files. I’d choose this Air for a modern, portable large-screen Mac; buyers who need more built-in storage or graphics capability should compare other configurations or a Pro.

    Pros:
    • M4 chip and 16GB unified memory support demanding multitasking
    • 15.3-inch Liquid Retina display supports 1 billion colors
    • Battery life rated up to 18 hours
    • 12MP Center Stage camera, MagSafe, and two Thunderbolt 4 ports
    Cons:
    • 256GB SSD may be limiting for large files and media libraries
    • Two Thunderbolt 4 ports can require a hub for multiple wired accessories
    • Integrated graphics are less suited to graphics-heavy work than the renewed 16-inch Pro’s Radeon GPU

    Best for: Mac users who want a large, modern display for multitasking, everyday creative work, and video calls without carrying a MacBook Pro.

    Not ideal for: People with large local media or project libraries, or workflows that benefit from discrete graphics and more storage.

    • Chip:Apple M4
    • Display:15.3-inch Liquid Retina
    • Memory:16GB unified memory
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Camera:12MP Center Stage
    • Battery life:Up to 18 hours
    • Ports:Two Thunderbolt 4 ports, MagSafe charging port, headphone jack
    • Wireless:Wi-Fi 6E, Bluetooth 5.3
    • Weight:3.32 pounds
    Our verdict
    “Choose this Air for a roomy screen and capable M4 performance in a lighter design, provided 256GB of storage is enough.”
  14. Apple MacBook Air 13.3-inch Retina (2018), Core i5, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD, Gold (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Air 13.3-inch Retina (2018), Core i5, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD, Gold (Renewed)

    Best Budget-Storage-Conscious Renewed Mac

    View Latest Price

    This 2018 MacBook Air is the basic renewed option for Mac users who prioritize a light, familiar laptop for web browsing, writing, and other modest tasks. Its 13.3-inch Retina display is sharp, and Touch ID adds convenient sign-in without needing an external accessory. At 2.8 pounds, it is easy to carry, though the newer MacBook Neo is slightly lighter and offers a larger listed SSD.

    The limits are more pronounced than on the 15-inch M4 Air: this model has an older dual-core Intel processor, 8GB of memory, and just 128GB of storage. That makes it a poor match for large app collections, creative projects, or extensive local files. Its two USB-C/Thunderbolt ports also leave little connection flexibility without a hub. Because it is renewed with a 90-day limited warranty, I’d reserve it for simple use and buyers who accept older hardware.

    Pros:
    • Sharp 13.3-inch Retina display with 2560 × 1600 resolution
    • Touch ID and backlit keyboard
    • Light 2.8-pound design
    • Battery life listed at up to 12 hours
    Cons:
    • 128GB SSD leaves little room for apps and locally stored files
    • Dual-core Intel processor and 8GB RAM limit demanding multitasking
    • Renewed condition and 90-day limited warranty add purchase risk

    Best for: Budget-conscious Mac users who need a lightweight laptop for basic browsing, writing, and email, and can manage files within 128GB.

    Not ideal for: People who keep large files locally, run demanding apps, or want current-generation performance and a longer warranty.

    • Model year:2018
    • Display:13.3-inch Retina LCD, 2560 × 1600
    • Processor:1.6 GHz dual-core 8th-generation Intel Core i5
    • Memory:8GB DDR4
    • Storage:128GB SSD
    • Graphics:Intel UHD Graphics 617
    • Weight:2.8 pounds
    • Battery life:Up to 12 hours
    • Ports:2 USB-C/Thunderbolt ports
    Our verdict
    “Choose this renewed Air only for light tasks and modest storage needs; the MacBook Neo is a better fit if you want more SSD capacity.”
best laptops for Mac users
What makes a great laptops for Mac user
1
Apple Silicon vs. Intel: The Support Cliff
The most critical decision for any Mac buyer in 2027 is whether to stick with Apple Silicon or opt for a renewed Intel model.
2
RAM Requirements for 2027 Workflows
Memory configuration is often the most overlooked specification that leads to buyer’s remorse.
3
Screen Size and Portability Tradeoffs
The choice between 13-inch, 15-inch, and 16-inch models dictates your daily workflow.
4
The Risks of Buying Renewed MacBooks
Renewed MacBooks, particularly Intel-based models from 2017 to 2019, offer a low entry price point.
How to choose your laptops for Mac user
1
How we picked
I evaluated these fourteen laptops based on three core pillars: performance efficiency , longevity of support , and valu
2
Apple Silicon vs. Intel: The Support Cliff
The most critical decision for any Mac buyer in 2027 is whether to stick with Apple Silicon or opt for a renewed Intel m
3
RAM Requirements for 2027 Workflows
Memory configuration is often the most overlooked specification that leads to buyer’s remorse.
4
Screen Size and Portability Tradeoffs
The choice between 13-inch, 15-inch, and 16-inch models dictates your daily workflow.
5
The Risks of Buying Renewed MacBooks
Renewed MacBooks, particularly Intel-based models from 2017 to 2019, offer a low entry price point.
Vetted laptops for Mac users ·
The best laptops for Mac users, compared
★ Winner Apple 2025 MacBook Air 15-inch
Best Overall for a Large-Screen Air
14compared
1TB SSDtop storage
6battery lifes

How We Picked

I evaluated these fourteen laptops based on three core pillars: performance efficiency, longevity of support, and value proposition. For Mac users, the transition from Intel to Apple Silicon has created a clear divide. I prioritized models equipped with M-series chips (M2, M4, M5) because they deliver significantly better battery life and thermal management than their Intel counterparts. The ranking logic places current-generation silicon at the top, followed by the most capable renewed models that still hold their value.

I also considered the specific use cases implied by the product names. A renewed 2017 MacBook Pro is not ranked against a new M5 MacBook Air because they serve entirely different buyers. The former is a niche choice for legacy compatibility, while the latter is a daily driver for the majority. I penalized models with less than 16GB of RAM in the top tier, as macOS and modern web browsing consume more memory every year, making 8GB a risky buy for a primary machine in 2027.

Everyday → specialist
Everyday & valuePremium & specialist
Which laptops for Mac user fits you?
The everyday user
All-round, reliable
The enthusiast
Premium & high-performance
The gift-giver
Looks & craftsmanship

Factors to Consider When Choosing Best Laptops For Mac Users

Choosing the right Mac involves more than just picking the fastest chip. You must weigh your budget against the expected lifespan of the device and the specific demands of your software.

Apple Silicon vs. Intel: The Support Cliff

The most critical decision for any Mac buyer in 2027 is whether to stick with Apple Silicon or opt for a renewed Intel model. Apple Silicon (M1, M2, M3, M4, M5) architectures are deeply integrated with macOS, allowing for features like instant wake and extended battery life that Intel Macs simply cannot match. More importantly, Apple has signaled that Intel support will taper off, meaning newer macOS versions may not install on older Intel machines. If you buy an Intel MacBook, you are accepting a shorter window of security updates and app compatibility. For most users, the performance-per-watt advantage of Apple Silicon makes it the only logical choice unless you have specific legacy x86 software requirements.

RAM Requirements for 2027 Workflows

Memory configuration is often the most overlooked specification that leads to buyer’s remorse. While 8GB of unified memory was sufficient a few years ago, it is now the bare minimum for casual browsing and light productivity. If you run multiple browser tabs, Slack, and a creative application simultaneously, 16GB of RAM is the practical baseline for a smooth experience. The M-series chips use unified memory architecture, which is efficient, but it cannot be upgraded after purchase. I strongly advise against buying 8GB models if you plan to keep the laptop for more than three years. For professional workflows involving video editing or virtual machines, 24GB or higher is recommended to prevent swap file usage, which slows down the system.

Screen Size and Portability Tradeoffs

The choice between 13-inch, 15-inch, and 16-inch models dictates your daily workflow. The 13-inch MacBook Air is the king of portability, fitting easily into small bags and weighing less than three pounds. However, the smaller screen can feel cramped when working with split-view windows. The 15-inch MacBook Air strikes a balance, offering more workspace without the weight penalty of the Pro line. The 16-inch MacBook Pro is a desktop replacement; it is heavy and thick but provides the best display for color-critical work. Consider where you will use the laptop most. If you are a student moving between classes, the 13-inch is superior. If you work from a desk but occasionally travel, the 15-inch or 16-inch Pro offers better ergonomics.

The Risks of Buying Renewed MacBooks

Renewed MacBooks, particularly Intel-based models from 2017 to 2019, offer a low entry price point. However, they come with significant risks. Battery health on renewed units can be unpredictable, and Apple’s activation lock policies can sometimes complicate ownership transfers if the previous owner did not properly sign out of iCloud. Furthermore, these machines often lack the efficiency of Apple Silicon, meaning they run hotter and louder under load. They are best suited for users who need to run specific older software that has not been updated for ARM architecture. For general use, a new entry-level M2 or M4 MacBook Air will outperform a renewed Intel Pro in almost every metric, including speed, battery life, and noise levels.

Understanding the MacBook Neo Niche

The new MacBook Neo with the A18 Pro chip represents a shift toward ultra-portability, borrowing technology from the iPhone. This device is designed for cloud-based workflows, light document editing, and media consumption. It is not a replacement for a full laptop for heavy multitaskers. The A18 Pro is powerful for single-threaded tasks but lacks the thermal headroom of the M-series chips for sustained heavy loads. If your workflow relies on browser-based tools like Google Docs, Figma, or web-based IDEs, the Neo is a compelling, lightweight option. However, if you need to run local virtual machines or compile large codebases, stick with the MacBook Air or Pro lines.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I run Windows software on the new Apple Silicon Macs?

Yes, but the method has changed. You can no longer use Boot Camp to install Windows natively on Apple Silicon Macs. Instead, you must use virtualization software like Parallels Desktop or VMware Fusion to run Windows on ARM. This works well for most business applications and light gaming, but performance is not identical to a native Windows install. For users who rely on heavy x86-specific engineering software, an Intel MacBook (renewed) might still be necessary, though this is a shrinking niche.

Is the MacBook Neo a good replacement for a MacBook Air?

The MacBook Neo is not a direct replacement for the MacBook Air for power users. It uses an A-series chip optimized for efficiency and burst performance, whereas the Air uses an M-series chip designed for sustained multitasking. The Neo is ideal for students or travelers who live in the cloud and need a lightweight device with excellent battery life. If you frequently edit video locally, compile code, or run multiple heavy applications, the MacBook Air with an M4 or M5 chip is a more robust and versatile choice.

How long will Apple support Intel MacBooks?

Apple typically supports macOS updates for about seven years after a product’s release. The last Intel MacBooks were released around 2020, meaning they will likely receive the final macOS updates around 2027-2028. After that, they will only receive critical security patches for a short time. This makes buying a renewed Intel MacBook a short-term investment. If you want a machine that will receive new features and security updates for the next five years, you must choose an Apple Silicon model.

Should I buy 256GB or 512GB of storage?

For most users, 512GB is the safer bet. macOS itself, along with system files and applications, can easily consume 50-70GB. If you store photos, videos, or large project files locally, 256GB fills up quickly, forcing you to rely on external drives or cloud storage constantly. While iCloud sync helps, local storage speed and availability are superior for workflow efficiency. If you are on a strict budget, 256GB is workable if you commit to a cloud-first storage strategy and keep your local files minimal.

Is it worth buying a renewed MacBook Pro over a new MacBook Air?

Generally, no. A new MacBook Air with an M2 or M4 chip will outperform a renewed Intel MacBook Pro in speed, battery life, and thermal management. The only exception is if you specifically need the ports (like HDMI or SD card slots) that older Intel Pros had, or if you require legacy Intel-only software. The new Airs have improved ports and connectivity, and the performance gap has widened so much that the older Pros feel sluggish by comparison. Stick with the new Air unless you have a very specific technical requirement.

Conclusion

Choosing the best laptops for Mac users in 2027 depends heavily on your tolerance for future-proofing versus upfront cost. For the vast majority of buyers, the Apple 2025 MacBook Air 15-inch with M4 Chip is the Best Overall pick, offering the perfect balance of screen size, performance, and battery life. If you need maximum power for professional creative work, the Apple 16.2-inch MacBook Pro with M5 Pro is the Best Premium choice, delivering desktop-class performance in a portable form factor. For students and those on a tighter budget, the Apple MacBook Air 13.6-inch (2026, M5) serves as the Best Value new machine, providing future-proof silicon at an accessible price point. Avoid renewed Intel models unless you have specific legacy software needs, as they are approaching the end of their support lifecycle.

COLUMBUS DAY / I

Columbus Day / Indigenous Peoples' Day Picks

As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.

You May Also Like

11 Best Long Range Routers to Boost Your Wi-Fi Signal in 2026

Discover the top long range routers of 2026. Find the best overall, best value, and specialized options to extend your Wi-Fi coverage effectively.

6 Best Speech to Text Software for Accuracy and Speed in 2027

Discover the best speech to text software for 2027. Compare Nuance Dragon, AI VoiceWriter, and budget options to find the right tool for your workflow.

15 Best Samsung Galaxy Phones for Different Budgets and Needs in 2027

Compare the best Samsung Galaxy phones in 2027, from the S26 Ultra to value-focused A-series models and renewed flagships.

15 Best 4K HDR Smart TVs in 2026

Discover the best 4K HDR smart TVs of 2026, including top picks for value, premium features, and beginner-friendly options. Make an informed choice today.