Portable external SSD drives have become the fastest way to carry large files, back up a laptop, or expand a console without lugging around a spinning hard drive. After comparing 13 leading models, the Samsung T9 1TB stands out as the best overall pick thanks to its USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 speeds up to 2,000MB/s and rugged rubberized shell, while the Samsung T7 1TB remains the smarter buy for anyone who doesn’t need cutting-edge transfer rates. The SSK 1TB Portable SSD is the value play of the group, undercutting big-brand rivals at the same 1,050MB/s spec. The main tradeoffs you’ll face are speed versus compatibility (Gen 2×2 drives need a matching port to hit full speed), capacity versus price per terabyte, and brand-name reliability versus budget alternatives. Read on for the full breakdown of all 13 drives and which one fits your workflow.
Complete the kit
Key Takeaways
- USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 drives (both Samsung T9 models) roughly double the transfer speed of every other drive here, but only on ports that support Gen 2×2 — on older hardware they fall back to Gen 2 speeds and the premium is wasted.
- The SSK lineup delivers the same 1,050MB/s spec as the Samsung T7 and SanDisk Extreme at a noticeably lower price, making it the strongest value across all four capacities offered in this roundup.
- Within the SanDisk Extreme family, the 2TB model has the best price per terabyte, while the 500GB version is the worst value — capacity scaling matters more than brand choice in this lineup.
- The Samsung T7 remains a smart buy in 2026 for general use because most laptops, phones, and consoles still max out at Gen 2 speeds, closing the real-world gap with the T9 for many buyers.
- At 250GB, the SSK drive is only suitable as a boot-recovery or document drive — modern game and video file sizes make sub-500GB drives a false economy for most buyers.
| Samsung T7 Portable SSD 1TB Titan Gray | ![]() | Best Overall | Capacity: 1TB | Interface: USB 3.2 Gen 2 | Read Speed: Up to 1,050 MB/s | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| SSK Portable SSD 250GB External Solid State Drive | ![]() | Best Budget Pick | Capacity: 250GB (approx. 232GB visible on Windows) | Interface: USB 3.2 Gen 2 | Max Read Speed: 1,050 MB/s | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Lexar ES3 1TB Portable SSD | ![]() | Best for Phone Photographers | Capacity: 1TB | Interface: USB 3.2 Gen 2 | Read Speed: Up to 1,050 MB/s | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| SanDisk 500GB Extreme Portable SSD | ![]() | Best Rugged Mid-Capacity | Capacity: 500GB | Transfer Speed: Up to 2,000 MB/s | Interface: USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| SanDisk 1TB Extreme Portable SSD | ![]() | Best Premium All-Rounder | Capacity: 1TB | Transfer Speed: Up to 2,000 MB/s | Interface: USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| SanDisk 1TB Portable SSD | ![]() | Best Budget-Friendly Rugged Pick | Capacity: 1TB | Read Speed: Up to 800MB/s | Drop Protection: Up to 2 meters | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| SanDisk 2TB Extreme Portable SSD | ![]() | Best for Outdoor Creators | Capacity: 2TB | Read Speed: Up to 1050MB/s | Write Speed: Up to 1000MB/s | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| SSK Portable SSD 500GB External Solid State Drive USB-C Up to 1050MB/s | ![]() | Best Value Speed Demon | Capacity: 500GB | Read Speed: Up to 1050MB/s | Write Speed: Up to 1000MB/s | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| SanDisk 1TB Extreme Portable SSD | ![]() | Best All-Rounder | Capacity: 1TB | Read Speed: Up to 1050MB/s | Write Speed: Up to 1000MB/s | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| SSK Portable SSD 1TB External Solid State Drive USB-C Up to 1050MB/s | ![]() | Best for Mobile Video Work | Capacity: 1TB | Speed: Up to 1050MB/s | Interface: USB-C and USB-A | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Samsung T9 Portable SSD 4TB USB 3.2 Gen 2 External Solid State Drive | ![]() | Best High-Capacity Pick for Creators | Capacity: 4TB | Interface: USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 | Max Speed: up to 2,000MB/s | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Samsung T9 Portable SSD 1TB USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 External SSD | ![]() | Best Speed-to-Size Pick | Capacity: 1TB | Interface: USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 | Max Speed: 2000 MB/s | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| Samsung T7 Portable SSD 2TB Titan Gray, USB 3.2 Gen 2, Up to 1,050MB/s | ![]() | Best Balanced Everyday Pick | Capacity: 2TB | Color: Titan Gray | Interface: USB 3.2 Gen 2 | VIEW LATEST PRICE | See Our Full Breakdown |
| portable external SSD drife | Capacity | Interface | Read Speed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Samsung T7 Portable SSD 1TB Ti | 1TB | USB 3.2 Gen 2 | Up to 1,050 MB/s |
| SSK Portable SSD 250GB Externa | 250GB (approx. 232GB visible on Windows) | USB 3.2 Gen 2 | — |
| Lexar ES3 1TB Portable SSD | 1TB | USB 3.2 Gen 2 | Up to 1,050 MB/s |
| SanDisk 500GB Extreme Portable | 500GB | USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 | — |
| SanDisk 1TB Extreme Portable S | 1TB | USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 | — |
| SanDisk 1TB Portable SSD | 1TB | — | Up to 800MB/s |
| SanDisk 2TB Extreme Portable S | 2TB | — | Up to 1050MB/s |
| SSK Portable SSD 500GB Externa | 500GB | — | Up to 1050MB/s |
| SanDisk 1TB Extreme Portable S | 1TB | — | Up to 1050MB/s |
| SSK Portable SSD 1TB External | 1TB | USB-C and USB-A | — |
| Samsung T9 Portable SSD 4TB US | 4TB | USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 | — |
| Samsung T9 Portable SSD 1TB US | 1TB | USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 | — |
| Samsung T7 Portable SSD 2TB Ti | 2TB | USB 3.2 Gen 2 | 1050 MB/s |
More Details on Our Top Picks
Samsung T7 Portable SSD 1TB Titan Gray
The Samsung T7 earns the top spot because it gets the fundamentals right without any gimmicks: 1,050 MB/s read speeds, a proven track record, and broad compatibility across PC, Mac, Android, and consoles. Compared with the SSK 250GB, the T7 gives you four times the storage for not much more physical bulk, and unlike the SanDisk Extreme drives, it doesn’t require a software download to manage its feature set. Its aluminum-and-polycarbonate shell survives 6-foot drops, which covers everyday accidents even if it lacks the SanDisk’s IP65 water resistance. The tradeoff is speed ceiling: if your workflow involves massive video projects and a USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 port, the Samsung T9 in this roundup roughly doubles the throughput. For most buyers, though, the T7 hits the sweet spot of price, capacity, and reliability.
Pros:- Reliable 1,050 MB/s read and 1,000 MB/s write speeds
- Shock-resistant build rated for 6-foot drops
- Works with PC, Mac, Android, and gaming consoles out of the box
- Strong reputation for long-term reliability
Cons:- No water or dust resistance rating
- Capped at USB 3.2 Gen 2 speeds while newer rivals reach 2,000 MB/s
Best for: Everyday users and creatives who want dependable 1TB of fast storage for backups, photo libraries, and game files across multiple devices
Not ideal for: Video editors moving multi-hundred-gigabyte projects regularly — the Gen 2 interface caps them well below what the T9 or SanDisk Extreme can achieve
- Capacity:1TB
- Interface:USB 3.2 Gen 2
- Read Speed:Up to 1,050 MB/s
- Write Speed:Up to 1,000 MB/s
- Drop Resistance:Up to 6 feet
- Compatibility:PC, Mac, Android, gaming consoles
- Color:Titan Gray
Our verdict“If you want one drive that balances speed, capacity, and price without specialized needs, this is the one to buy.”
SSK Portable SSD 250GB External Solid State Drive
For shoppers who just need a small, fast scratch drive without paying for terabytes they’ll never fill, the SSK 250GB is the value play here. It matches the Samsung T7‘s headline 1,050 MB/s read speed at a fraction of the price, and its aluminum alloy shell dissipates heat better than plastic-bodied rivals during sustained transfers. The bundled USB-C and USB-A connectors also mean no hunting for an adapter with older laptops — something the T7 doesn’t include. The obvious tradeoff is capacity: 250GB fills fast once you account for formatting overhead (Windows shows roughly 232GB usable), and the SanDisk 500GB Extreme in this roundup doubles the space with much greater ruggedness if your budget stretches. Skip it for primary backups; embrace it for quick transfers and documents.
Pros:- Matches 1,050 MB/s read speeds of pricier drives
- Built-in USB-C and USB-A connectors for cross-platform use
- Aluminum casing keeps temperatures down during long transfers
- Extremely light at 36.6g
Cons:- Only 250GB of storage, and less usable space after formatting
- No water resistance or official drop rating like the SanDisk Extreme
Best for: Students and casual users who need an affordable drive for documents, photos, and occasional large-file transfers between devices
Not ideal for: Anyone backing up a laptop or storing video projects — 250GB of raw capacity disappears quickly
- Capacity:250GB (approx. 232GB visible on Windows)
- Interface:USB 3.2 Gen 2
- Max Read Speed:1,050 MB/s
- Max Write Speed:1,000 MB/s
- Connections:USB-C and USB-A
- Dimensions:2.6 x 1.5 x 0.5 inches
- Weight:36.6g
- Material:Aluminum alloy
Our verdict“A smart small-capacity buy if price is the deciding factor and your storage needs are modest.”
Lexar ES3 1TB Portable SSD
The Lexar ES3 carves out a niche as the drive for people whose primary camera is their phone. Its direct smartphone compatibility — including newer iPhones and Android devices — plus hardware-level 256-bit AES encryption make it a natural companion for offloading shoots in the field. Speed-wise it sits even with the Samsung T7 1TB at 1,050 MB/s read, but the built-in encryption gives it an edge for anyone carrying sensitive client work. At 42g and 10.5mm thick, it’s slightly chunkier than the SSK 250GB, though the extra heft buys you the full terabyte. Two caveats: this version lacks MagSafe attachment, so iPhone users can’t snap it to their phone magnetically, and older computers without USB 3.2 Gen 2 will bottleneck the drive hard.
Pros:- Native compatibility with iPhones, Android, cameras, and consoles
- 256-bit AES encryption protects sensitive files
- 1TB capacity in a 42g pocketable body
- Full 1,050 MB/s read speed on supported hosts
Cons:- No MagSafe support in this version
- No water or drop resistance rating compared to the SanDisk Extreme line
Best for: Mobile photographers and videographers who offload 4K footage from phones and want encrypted storage for client or personal work
Not ideal for: Users with older USB-A-only laptops — without a Gen 2 port, performance drops well below the rated speeds
- Capacity:1TB
- Interface:USB 3.2 Gen 2
- Read Speed:Up to 1,050 MB/s
- Write Speed:Up to 1,000 MB/s
- Encryption:256-bit AES
- Weight:42g
- Thickness:10.5mm
- Compatibility:iPhone 17, Android, laptops, cameras, gaming consoles
Our verdict“Choose this over the T7 if phone-first workflows and built-in encryption matter more than brand-name polish.”
SanDisk 500GB Extreme Portable SSD
This is the drive for people who break things. With IP65 water and dust resistance, 3-meter drop protection, and 2,000 MB/s transfer speeds, the SanDisk 500GB Extreme out-specs both the Samsung T7 and the Lexar ES3 on durability and raw speed. That matters if you shoot outdoors, travel rough, or just don’t trust yourself with electronics — the T7’s 6-foot drop rating and zero water resistance look tame by comparison. The catch is reaching that 2,000 MB/s figure, which requires a USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 port that many laptops still lack; plug it into a standard Gen 2 port and you’re back at T7-level speeds. You’ll also need to download software separately to activate encryption, an extra step the Lexar handles in hardware. Still, at 500GB it’s a sensible middle ground between the tiny SSK 250GB and the pricier 1TB Extreme.
Pros:- IP65 water and dust resistance for harsh environments
- 3-meter drop protection, far beyond most rivals
- Up to 2,000 MB/s on USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 hosts
- 256-bit AES encryption for securing files
Cons:- Encryption requires a separate software download
- Top speeds only achievable with Gen 2×2 ports many computers lack
Best for: Outdoor photographers, hikers, and travelers who need weather-sealed storage that survives drops and splashes
Not ideal for: Owners of standard USB 3.2 Gen 2 laptops — without a Gen 2×2 port, they’ll pay a speed premium they can’t use
- Capacity:500GB
- Transfer Speed:Up to 2,000 MB/s
- Interface:USB 3.2 Gen 2×2
- Water Resistance:IP65
- Drop Protection:Up to 3 meters
- Encryption:256-bit AES (software-based)
Our verdict“The right pick when durability is the priority and you want headroom for faster future hardware.”
SanDisk 1TB Extreme Portable SSD
Think of the SanDisk 1TB Extreme as the rugged mid-capacity model with the storage serious projects demand. You get the same 2,000 MB/s ceiling, IP65 sealing, and 3-meter drop survival as the 500GB version, but doubled capacity makes it viable as a primary working drive for editing libraries and full system backups. Against the Samsung T7 1TB, it trades a higher price for meaningfully better toughness and theoretical speed; against the Samsung T9 4TB, it concedes capacity but usually wins on cost per protected gigabyte. Real-world expectations deserve calibration: sustained writes run below the 2,000 MB/s peak, and the encryption still requires downloading SanDisk’s software rather than working out of the box like the Lexar ES3’s hardware AES. For buyers who refuse to choose between speed, capacity, and survivability, this is the answer.
Pros:- 2,000 MB/s transfer potential on Gen 2×2 hosts
- IP65 water and dust resistance with 3-meter drop protection
- 1TB capacity suits full project libraries and backups
- 256-bit AES encryption included
Cons:- Pricier than non-rugged 1TB rivals like the Samsung T7
- Encryption requires a software download; sustained speeds fall below the peak
Best for: Working creatives and frequent travelers who need a full terabyte of fast, weather-sealed storage for editing and backups
Not ideal for: Budget-focused buyers with desk-bound workflows — a Samsung T7 delivers similar everyday performance for less money
- Capacity:1TB
- Transfer Speed:Up to 2,000 MB/s
- Interface:USB 3.2 Gen 2×2
- Water Resistance:IP65
- Drop Protection:Up to 3 meters
- Encryption:256-bit AES (software-based)
- Form Factor:Pocket-sized
Our verdict“Worth the premium if you need maximum capacity and maximum durability in a single pocket-sized drive.”
SanDisk 1TB Portable SSD
This model occupies the value slot in SanDisk’s lineup by trimming the Extreme series’ premium features rather than its core performance. Compared with the SanDisk 1TB Extreme Portable SSD, this drive gives up hardware encryption and the higher drop rating, but the 800MB/s read speed is still fast enough for photo offloads, document backups, and editing 1080p footage directly off the drive. For buyers who don’t need to hit four-digit transfer rates, the price difference buys the same trusted brand with 2-meter drop protection and the signature rubber hook for clipping to a bag. The tradeoff is real, though: no water resistance rating and no password protection make this a weaker choice for sensitive files or genuinely harsh environments.
Pros:- Solid 800MB/s read speeds for everyday transfers
- Drop protection up to 2 meters
- Rubber hook for secure attachment to bags and belts
- More affordable than the Extreme lineup
Cons:- No hardware encryption or password protection
- No water or dust resistance rating
- Slower than the 1050MB/s competition at this capacity
Best for: Students and casual users who want a dependable 1TB backup drive without paying Extreme-series prices
Not ideal for: Anyone carrying confidential client data or shooting in rain and dust — the lack of encryption and water resistance matters there
- Capacity:1TB
- Read Speed:Up to 800MB/s
- Drop Protection:Up to 2 meters
- Color:Black
- Carrying:Rubber hook for secure attachment
- Encryption:None
Our verdict“A sensible pick if you want SanDisk reliability on a budget and can live without encryption and weather sealing.”
SanDisk 2TB Extreme Portable SSD
This is the drive I’d point photographers and videographers toward when the shoot happens far from a desk. With 2TB of capacity, 1050MB/s read and 1000MB/s write speeds, plus IP65 water and dust resistance and 3-meter drop protection, it out-specs nearly everything else in this roundup on toughness. Compared with the Samsung T7 Portable SSD 2TB, the Extreme adds hardware encryption and a carabiner loop, which matter when you’re hauling footage through unpredictable conditions. The 256-bit AES encryption also makes it appropriate for client work. The main tradeoff: like every drive here, real-world speeds depend on your host device, and a USB 3.2 Gen 2 port is required to get anywhere near the rated performance.
Pros:- 2TB capacity for large photo and video libraries
- IP65 water and dust resistance
- 256-bit AES hardware encryption
- 3-meter drop protection with carabiner loop
Cons:- Requires USB 3.2 Gen 2 host to reach rated speeds
- Usable capacity is lower than 2TB after formatting
Best for: Travel and outdoor photographers who need large capacity, weather sealing, and encryption for client footage
Not ideal for: Owners of older laptops with USB-A 3.0 only — they’ll pay for speeds their hardware can’t deliver
- Capacity:2TB
- Read Speed:Up to 1050MB/s
- Write Speed:Up to 1000MB/s
- Drop Protection:Up to 3 meters
- Water/Dust Resistance:IP65
- Encryption:256-bit AES hardware encryption
- Operating Temperature:-20°C to 85°C
Our verdict“The most complete rugged package in this batch — worth the premium if your work happens outdoors.”
SSK Portable SSD 500GB External Solid State Drive USB-C Up to 1050MB/s
This SSK drive’s pitch is simple: Extreme-level speeds at a lower capacity and price. It matches the SanDisk 2TB Extreme on paper with 1050MB/s reads and 1000MB/s writes, and its aluminum body doubles as a heat sink, which helps sustain long transfers where plastic-bodied drives throttle. Where it beats the SanDisk for many buyers is dual USB-C and USB-A connectivity — no dongle needed for older machines. The tradeoffs are trust and durability: there’s no IP rating, no encryption, and the warranty terms are vague compared with SanDisk’s five-year coverage on the Extreme line. Compared with the Samsung T7 1TB, this costs less but gives up half the storage, so it suits speed-first budgets.
Pros:- 1050MB/s read and 1000MB/s write at a budget price
- Aluminum case with effective heat dissipation
- Both USB-C and USB-A connectivity
- Featherlight at 36.6g with a tiny footprint
Cons:- Limited and poorly documented warranty coverage
- Only 500GB of usable capacity
- Needs a USB 3.2 Gen 2 port for full speed
Best for: Budget-conscious users who want flagship transfer speeds for photo editing and backups without paying flagship prices
Not ideal for: Anyone needing long-term reliability guarantees or data security — the limited warranty and absence of encryption are genuine risks
- Capacity:500GB
- Read Speed:Up to 1050MB/s
- Write Speed:Up to 1000MB/s
- Connectivity:USB-C and USB-A
- Dimensions:2.6 x 1.5 x 0.5 inches
- Weight:36.6g
- Material:Aluminum
Our verdict“The cheapest route to 1050MB/s speeds, best treated as a fast working drive rather than your only backup.”
SanDisk 1TB Extreme Portable SSD
This is the balanced pick of the batch — the drive that gets most recommendations right without over-specializing. It pairs 1TB of capacity with the Extreme line’s full 1050MB/s read and 1000MB/s write speeds, hardware encryption, IP55 water and dust resistance, and a five-year warranty that few competitors match. Against the Samsung T7 Portable SSD 1TB, the Extreme’s advantages are the encryption and the tougher enclosure; the T7 counters with a slicker, more pocket-friendly design, so style-conscious buyers may still prefer Samsung. Compared with the cheaper SanDisk 1TB Portable SSD (B0C5JQ68FY), the extra money here buys a 30% speed boost, weather sealing, and password protection — a worthwhile upgrade for most. The only structural limit is that 1TB ceiling when video libraries grow.
Pros:- Full 1050MB/s read / 1000MB/s write performance
- 256-bit AES hardware encryption
- IP55 water and dust resistance
- 5-year manufacturer warranty
Cons:- Capped at 1TB in this model
- Requires modern USB host for rated speeds
Best for: Most buyers — professionals and enthusiasts who want fast, secure, durable storage in one proven package
Not ideal for: Video editors with growing 4K archives who will outgrow 1TB and should step up to the 2TB Extreme or Samsung T9 4TB
- Capacity:1TB
- Read Speed:Up to 1050MB/s
- Write Speed:Up to 1000MB/s
- Drop Protection:Up to 2 meters
- Water/Dust Resistance:IP55
- Encryption:256-bit AES hardware encryption
- Warranty:5 years
Our verdict“If you’re unsure which drive to buy, this is the safe default — fast, secure, and backed for five years.”
SSK Portable SSD 1TB External Solid State Drive USB-C Up to 1050MB/s
At 36.6g and roughly the size of a matchbox, this SSK model is the one to grab when the destination is an iPhone shooting 4K ProRes HDR — it’s rated for exactly that workflow, and its low power draw (under 2.4W) keeps phone batteries from draining fast during long recording sessions. Matched against the SanDisk 1TB Extreme, it matches the 1050MB/s speed and adds USB-A compatibility in the box, but it skips encryption, drop ratings, and water resistance entirely, relying on that aluminum alloy shell alone for protection. Compared with its own 500GB sibling, this 1TB version doubles the space for time-lapse and multicam work. Buyers should just know that Windows will report roughly 931GB, which is normal formatting overhead rather than a defect.
Pros:- Certified-level performance for 4K ProRes HDR video capture
- Ultra-light 36.6g aluminum body with heat dissipation
- USB-C and USB-A cross-platform compatibility
- Low power consumption under 2.4W, gentle on phone batteries
Cons:- No drop, water, or dust protection ratings
- 1TB ceiling with no larger capacity option
Best for: iPhone videographers and mobile creators who need direct-to-drive ProRes capture with minimal power drain
Not ideal for: Field workers in rough environments — no drop rating, IP rating, or encryption means one accident could end the drive
- Capacity:1TB
- Speed:Up to 1050MB/s
- Interface:USB-C and USB-A
- Weight:36.6g
- Dimensions:2.6 x 1.5 x 0.5 inches
- Power Consumption:Less than 2.4 Watts
- Material:Aluminum alloy
Our verdict“The best mobile-first capture drive in this batch, provided your environment is more coffee shop than construction site.”
Samsung T9 Portable SSD 4TB USB 3.2 Gen 2 External Solid State Drive
The 4TB T9 is the drive I’d point video editors and photographers toward when a project library has simply outgrown smaller options. At up to 2,000MB/s over USB 3.2 Gen 2×2, it moves 4K footage roughly twice as fast as the Samsung T7 2TB further down this list, which tops out at 1,050MB/s — a real difference when you’re dumping 200GB of footage after a shoot. The thermal management also matters here: sustained multi-hundred-gigabyte transfers are exactly where cheaper drives throttle, and this one holds its speed.
The tradeoff is price and cable dependency. You’re paying a premium per terabyte compared to the SanDisk Extreme line, and hitting those headline speeds requires the included cable plus a Gen 2×2 port on your machine — most older laptops will knock it back down to ordinary SSD territory.
Pros:- Up to 2,000MB/s transfer speeds, roughly double the T7’s ceiling
- Advanced thermal management sustains speed during long, heavy transfers
- 4TB capacity holds full project libraries without constant offloading
- Works with desktops, cameras, consoles, and iPhone 15 Pro 4K/60fps recording
Cons:- Premium price per terabyte compared to 1TB-class rivals
- Needs the included cable and a Gen 2×2 host port to reach full speed
Best for: Video editors and photographers with large 4K/RAW libraries who need serious capacity and sustained transfer speeds
Not ideal for: Buyers on older laptops without USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 ports — the speed advantage disappears and the premium price becomes hard to justify
- Capacity:4TB
- Interface:USB 3.2 Gen 2×2
- Max Speed:up to 2,000MB/s
- Special Support:iPhone 15 Pro ProRes 4K at 60fps
- Thermal Management:Yes, advanced
- Compatibility:Desktops, cameras, gaming consoles, iPhone 15 Pro
- Software:Firmware updates and encryption support
Our verdict“Worth the splurge only if you actually move huge files regularly and have a modern port to feed it.”
Samsung T9 Portable SSD 1TB USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 External SSD
This 1TB version of the T9 is the smarter buy for creators who need the speed but not the bulk capacity of the 4TB model reviewed above. You get the same 2,000MB/s ceiling, the same thermal control, and the same broad compatibility — including direct ProRes 4K/60fps recording to an iPhone 15 Pro — at a notably lower price. Compared to the Lexar ES3 1TB or SSK 1TB elsewhere in this roundup, both of which top out around 1,050MB/s, the T9 halves the wait whenever you’re moving large project files.
Be honest about your hardware, though. On a USB 3.2 Gen 1 or Gen 2 port, this drive performs like any other modern portable SSD, so the speed premium over the cheaper 1TB options evaporates. And like its bigger sibling, it wants the included cable for best results — a random old cable from a drawer may bottleneck it badly.
Pros:- 2,000MB/s speeds double what most 1TB rivals in this roundup offer
- Supports direct ProRes 4K/60fps capture from iPhone 15 Pro
- Thermal management prevents slowdowns during long transfers
- Samsung software provides security updates and drive health monitoring
Cons:- Priced above standard 1,050MB/s external SSDs
- Older host devices cap real-world performance well below the rated speed
- Requires the included cable for optimal transfer rates
Best for: Content creators and iPhone 15 Pro videographers who want flagship speed in a moderate 1TB capacity
Not ideal for: Casual users backing up documents on older computers — a 1,050MB/s drive like the SSK or Lexar delivers identical real-world results for less money
- Capacity:1TB
- Interface:USB 3.2 Gen 2×2
- Max Speed:2000 MB/s
- Special Support:iPhone 15 Pro ProRes 4K at 60fps
- Thermal Management:Yes
- Software:Firmware updates, security, and health monitoring
Our verdict“The right pick if your workflow can actually exploit Gen 2×2 speeds in a 1TB size.”
Samsung T7 Portable SSD 2TB Titan Gray, USB 3.2 Gen 2, Up to 1,050MB/s
The T7 2TB earns its place as the pragmatic middle ground of this lineup. It gives up the 2,000MB/s headline of the T9 pair above in exchange for a lower price per terabyte, and for most everyday work — backups, photo libraries, game storage on a console — 1,050MB/s reads and 1,000MB/s writes are more than enough. The 6-foot drop resistance is a genuine advantage over more fragile options, and it matches the ruggedness pitch of the SanDisk Extreme line while staying slimmer in a pocket or laptop bag.
The main compromises are host-dependent: you need a USB 3.2 Gen 2 port to see anything close to rated speeds, and some devices require reformatting before the drive will cooperate. If you regularly shuttle enormous video projects, spending up for the T9’s Gen 2×2 bandwidth pays off; for everyone else, this is the value sweet spot.
Pros:- 1,050MB/s read and 1,000MB/s write speeds handle everyday transfers comfortably
- Shock-resistant build rated for 6-foot drops
- 2TB capacity at a better price per terabyte than the T9 lineup
- Compact design works across PC, Mac, Android, and gaming consoles
Cons:- Top speeds require a USB 3.2 Gen 2 port on the host device
- Some devices need a reformat before the drive works properly
Best for: Students, professionals, and gamers who want dependable 2TB of fast, pocketable storage without paying Gen 2×2 prices
Not ideal for: Heavy video editors moving massive files daily — the T9’s doubled bandwidth justifies its premium for that workload
- Capacity:2TB
- Color:Titan Gray
- Interface:USB 3.2 Gen 2
- Read Speed:1050 MB/s
- Write Speed:1000 MB/s
- Drop Resistance:Up to 6 feet
- Compatibility:PC, Mac, Android, gaming consoles
Our verdict“The best value-per-terabyte choice for general storage, as long as your files aren’t measured in hundreds of gigabytes per transfer.”

How We Picked
My ranking logic starts with real-world performance: not just the headline speed rating, but whether a drive’s interface (USB 3.2 Gen 2 versus Gen 2×2) can actually deliver those numbers on the hardware most people own. A Gen 2×2 drive paired with a Gen 2 port performs identically to a cheaper Gen 2 drive, and that mismatch shaped where several models landed. I also weighed price per terabyte across capacities, since the same product family can be a bargain at 2TB and a poor deal at 500GB.
From there, I evaluated build quality and durability — shock resistance, IP ratings where applicable, and enclosure design — plus versatility across laptops, phones, and consoles. Finally, I factored in brand reliability and warranty support, because an SSD that holds your only backup needs a trustworthy failure-replacement path. The order reflects a balance of these factors rather than raw speed alone: the best drive is the one that matches your ports, capacity needs, and budget simultaneously.
| portable external SSD drife | Interface |
|---|---|
| Samsung T7 Portable SSD 1TB Ti | USB 3.2 Gen 2 |
| SSK Portable SSD 250GB Externa | USB 3.2 Gen 2 |
| Lexar ES3 1TB Portable SSD | USB 3.2 Gen 2 |
| SanDisk 500GB Extreme Portable | USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 |
| SanDisk 1TB Extreme Portable S | USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 |
| SanDisk 1TB Portable SSD | — |
| SanDisk 2TB Extreme Portable S | — |
| SSK Portable SSD 500GB Externa | — |
| SanDisk 1TB Extreme Portable S | — |
| SSK Portable SSD 1TB External | USB-C and USB-A |
| Samsung T9 Portable SSD 4TB US | USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 |
| Samsung T9 Portable SSD 1TB US | USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 |
| Samsung T7 Portable SSD 2TB Ti | USB 3.2 Gen 2 |
Factors to Consider When Choosing Portable External SSD Drives
Choosing between portable external SSD drives comes down to more than picking the fastest number on the box. These are the factors that actually change how satisfied you’ll be six months after buying.Match the Interface to Your Hardware First
The single most expensive mistake in this category is paying for speed your computer cannot use. A USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 drive like the Samsung T9 only hits its advertised 2,000MB/s on ports explicitly labeled Gen 2×2 — most laptops sold before 2023 don’t have them, and no phone or console does. Plug that same drive into a standard Gen 2 port and it runs at the same ~1,050MB/s as a Samsung T7 that costs considerably less. Before buying, check your device’s spec sheet for its USB port generation, not just whether it’s USB-C. If you plan to upgrade your main machine within a year or two, a Gen 2×2 drive is a reasonable future-proof purchase; otherwise the money is better spent on capacity. Interface compatibility is why nearly half the drives in this roundup still use Gen 2, and why that’s not a weakness for most buyers.
Buy More Capacity Than You Think You Need
SSD storage fills up faster than almost anyone predicts, and buying small twice is always more expensive than buying large once. A 250GB drive that feels roomy for documents today will be full after two or three modern games or a single 4K video project. Across this lineup, price per terabyte drops sharply as capacity rises — the 2TB models routinely cost less than double their 1TB siblings. My practical floor for most buyers is 1TB, with 2TB being the sweet spot for gamers, video editors, and anyone backing up a full machine. Sub-500GB drives only make sense as narrowly scoped tools: a recovery boot drive, a document shuttle, or a scratch disk for one specific task. The cheapest drive on the shelf is rarely the cheapest drive per usable gigabyte.
Durability Ratings Mean Different Things
Marketing terms like “rugged” get thrown around loosely, so it helps to know what actually protects your data. Rubberized shells and shock ratings (typically rated for drops around 2–3 meters) protect against the everyday knocks of life in a backpack. IP55 or IP65 dust and water resistance, found on the SanDisk Extreme line, adds protection against rain and beach sand — a genuine differentiator if you shoot outdoors. But no portable SSD is waterproof in the sense of surviving a swim, and none of these ratings protect against the most common data killer: logical failure or accidental deletion. That means durability features should influence your choice at the margin, but they should never substitute for a second copy of anything important. Pay for the IP rating if your lifestyle genuinely involves weather and grit; skip it if the drive lives in a laptop sleeve.
Sustained Speed vs. Peak Speed
The megabyte-per-second figure on the box is a peak benchmark, not a promise. Many portable SSDs throttle during long transfers once their internal cache fills, which matters enormously if you regularly move 100GB video folders or full game libraries. Drives with larger heatsinks or better thermal design — often the flagship models from Samsung and SanDisk — hold their speeds longer under sustained load. If your typical transfer is a few gigabytes of photos, this distinction is irrelevant and almost any drive here will feel instant. But for anyone editing directly off the drive or shuttling 4K footage, look for reviews that show sustained-write graphs rather than headline numbers. The gap between a drive’s advertised and sustained speed can exceed 40% on budget models, which is one reason the cheapest option isn’t always the fastest in practice.
Encryption and Software Support
If your drive will hold tax documents, client files, or anything sensitive, hardware AES 256-bit encryption is worth prioritizing over a small speed difference. Samsung and SanDisk both ship companion apps that let you password-protect the drive with hardware-level encryption that doesn’t slow transfers, while budget brands like SSK and Lexar often offer lighter or no software bundles. Also check cross-platform behavior: some manufacturer utilities run on Windows but not macOS or Android, forcing you to choose between convenience and security. For most personal use, a drive encrypted with the built-in tools of your operating system is an acceptable alternative. But professionals carrying other people’s data should treat native encryption support as a requirement, not a bonus feature.
Brand, Warranty, and the True Cost of Cheap
Every drive in this roundup will feel fast on day one; the differences show up in year three. Established brands like Samsung and SanDisk back their drives with 3-to-5-year warranties and maintain firmware update tools, while lesser-known brands often offer shorter coverage and quieter support channels. That doesn’t mean budget drives are bad — the SSK models in this comparison perform well for the price — but it does mean you’re accepting more risk on the service side in exchange for savings. A reasonable rule: the more important the data, the stronger the case for a big brand with a long warranty. And regardless of brand, remember that any single drive can fail. Budget for your backup strategy separately from the drive itself, because no warranty replaces lost files — it only replaces lost hardware.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Samsung T9 worth the extra money over the Samsung T7?
Are budget brands like SSK reliable compared to Samsung or SanDisk?
What capacity should I buy for gaming or video editing?
Can I use these portable SSDs with my phone or game console?
Do I need to worry about a portable SSD overheating?
Conclusion
After comparing all 13 drives, the right pick depends less on spec sheets and more on how you’ll actually use the drive. For best overall, the Samsung T9 1TB combines the fastest transfers here with a rugged build and strong warranty, making it the safest all-around choice for buyers with modern hardware. The best value picks are the SSK 1TB for budget-minded buyers who want big-brand speeds without the price, and the SanDisk Extreme 2TB for anyone maximizing capacity per dollar. At the premium end, the Samsung T9 4TB is the pick for video editors and archive builders who need serious space at Gen 2×2 speeds.
For beginners and general users, the Samsung T7 1TB is the easiest recommendation: fast enough for everything most people do, broadly compatible, and reliably supported. The Lexar ES3 1TB and SanDisk 1TB Portable SSD serve similar roles for buyers who find them at a discount. Specific needs round out the list: the SSK 250GB works as a compact recovery-and-utility drive, the SanDisk Extreme 500GB suits outdoor shooters who want IP-rated durability in a pocket size, and the remaining SSK and SanDisk capacities fill in wherever a particular price drop makes them the smart buy that day. Match the drive to your ports, your capacity needs, and your budget — in that order — and you won’t go wrong with any of the top picks.












